Aspects of Geometric Group Theory

from Monday, 8 July 2019 (08:30) to Friday, 19 July 2019 (19:00)
IHES (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
8 Jul 2019
9 Jul 2019
10 Jul 2019
11 Jul 2019
12 Jul 2019
15 Jul 2019
16 Jul 2019
17 Jul 2019
18 Jul 2019
19 Jul 2019
AM
09:00 --- Welcome coffee and registration ---
09:30 Hyperbolicity and Generalisations (1/4) - François DAHMANI (Université Grenoble Alpes)   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
10:45 Hyperbolicity and Generalisations (2/4) - François DAHMANI (Université Grenoble Alpes)   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
11:45 Exercises   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
09:00 --- Coffee ---
09:15 Hyperbolicity and Generalisations (3/4) - François DAHMANI (Université Grenoble Alpes)   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:30 Hyperbolicity and Generalisations (4/4) - François DAHMANI (Université Grenoble Alpes)   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
11:30 Exercises   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
09:00 --- Coffee ---
09:15 Outer Automorphisms of Free Groups (1/6) - Karen VOGTMANN (University of Warwick)   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:30 Outer Automorphisms of Free Groups (2/6) - Karen VOGTMANN (University of Warwick)   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
11:30 Exercises   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
09:00 --- Coffee ---
09:15 Boundaries of Hyperbolic and Relatively Hyperbolic Groups (1/2) - Genevieve WALSH (Tufts University)   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:30 Boundaries of Hyperbolic and Relatively Hyperbolic Groups (2/2) - Genevieve WALSH (Tufts University)   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
11:30 Exercises   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
09:00 --- Coffee ---
09:15 Outer Automorphisms of Free Groups (3/6) - Karen VOGTMANN (University of Warwick)   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:30 Outer Automorphisms of Free Groups (4/6) - Karen VOGTMANN (University of Warwick)   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
11:30 Exercises   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
09:00 --- Coffee ---
09:30 Growth and Isoperimetric Inequalities in Groups (1/2) - Anna ERSCHLER (CNRS - ENS)   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
10:45 Exercises   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
11:45 Growth and Isoperimetric Inequalities in Groups (2/2) - Anna ERSCHLER (CNRS - ENS)   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
09:00 --- Coffee ---
09:15 CAT(o) Cube Complexes (1/6) - Daniel T. WISE (McGill University)   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:30 CAT(o) Cube Complexes (2/6) - Daniel T. WISE (McGill University)   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
11:30 Exercises   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
09:00 --- Coffee ---
09:15 Thompson Groups (1/2) - Kai-Uwe BUX (University Bielfeld)   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:30 Thompson Groups (2/2) - Kai-Uwe BUX (University Bielfeld)   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
11:30 Exercises   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
09:00 --- Coffee ---
09:15 CAT(o) Cube Complexes (3/6) - Daniel T. WISE (McGill University)   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:30 CAT(o) Cube Complexes (5/6) - Daniel T. WISE (McGill University)   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
11:30 Exercises   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
09:00 --- Coffee ---
09:15 CAT(o) Cube Complexes (5/6) - Daniel T. WISE (McGill University)   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
10:15 --- Coffee breeak ---
10:30 CAT(o) Cube Complexes (6/6) - Daniel T. WISE (McGill University)   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
11:30 Exercises   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
PM
12:45 --- Lunch break (buffet at IHES) ---
14:30 Arithmeticity of Discrete Groups (1/4) - Yves BENOIST (CNRS - Université Paris-Sud)   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 Arithmeticity of Discrete Groups (2/4) - Yves BENOIST (CNRS - Université Paris-Sud)   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
17:00 Exercises   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:30 Arithmeticity of Discrete Groups (3/4) - Yves BENOIST (CNRS - Université Paris-Sud)   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 Arithmeticity of Discrete Groups (4/4) - Yves BENOIST (CNRS - Université Paris-Sud)   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
17:00 Exercises   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:30 Hyperbolic Structures on Surface (1/2) - Anna WIENHARD (University Heidelberg)   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 Hyperbolic Structures on Surface (2/2) - Anna WIENHARD (University Heidelberg)   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
17:00 Exercises   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:30 Mapping Class Group and Curve Complex (1/2) - Yair MINSKY (Yale University)   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 Exercises   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
17:00 Mapping Class Group and Curve Complex (2/2) - Yair MINSKY (Yale University)   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:30 Free afternoon for independant study in small group   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
12:45 --- Lunch break (buffet at IHES) ---
14:30 Outer Automorphisms of Free Groups (5/6) - Karen VOGTMANN (University of Warwick)   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 Outer Automorphisms of Free Groups (6/6) - Karen VOGTMANN (University of Warwick)   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
17:00 Exercises   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:30 Artin Groups (1/2) - Ruth CHARNEY (Brandeis University)   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 Exercises   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
17:00 Artin Groups (2/2) - Ruth CHARNEY (Brandeis University)   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
12:30 --- Buffet-lunch ---
14:30 Diffeomorphisms of the Circle (1/2) - Kathryn MANN (Brown University)   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 Diffeomorphisms of the Circle (2/2) - Kathryn MANN (Brown University)   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
17:00 Exercises   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:30 Geometric Structures on 3 Manifolds (1/2) - François GUÉRITAUD (CNRS - Université de Lille)   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 Geometric Structures on 3 Manifolds (2/2) - François GUÉRITAUD (CNRS - Université de Lille)   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
17:00 Exercises   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:30 Free afternoon and End of IHES Summer School   (Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center)