Space Time Matrices

Europe/Paris
Centre de Conférences Marilyn et James Simons (Le Bois-Marie)

Centre de Conférences Marilyn et James Simons

Le Bois-Marie

35, route de Chartres 91440 Bures-sur-Yvette
Description

A conference organised by
Thibault DAMOUR, Jens HOPPE and Maxim KONTSEVICH

gabber

Invited speakers:

     Joakim ARNLIND (Linköping University),
     Niklas BEISERT (ETH Zürich)
     Martin BORDEMANN (UHA),
     Alain CONNES (Collège de France - IHES),
     Jürg FRÖHLICH (ETH Zürich),
     Antal JEVICKI (Brown University),
     Hikaru KAWAI (Kyoto University),
     Douglas LUNDHOLM (KTH),
     Maxim KONTSEVICH (IHES),
     Denjoe O'CONNOR (DIAS),
     Harold STEINACKER (University of Vienna),
     Asato TSUCHIYA (Shizuoka University),
     Teoman TURGUT (Boğaziçi University),
     Piljin YI (KIAS).


Organized in partnership with:

                        

Contact: Elisabeth Jasserand
    • 10:00 10:30
      accueil des participants
    • 10:30 11:25
      Presentation: Entropy and the spectral action
      Convener: Alain CONNES (Collège de France - IHES)
    • 11:25 11:50
      Pause café 25m
    • 11:55 12:50
      Presentation: Groups with irreducibly unfaithful subsets for unitary representations
      Convener: Pierre-Emmanuel CAPRACE
    • 12:50 15:00
      Buffet 2h 10m
    • 09:30 10:00
      Café d'accueil
    • 10:00 10:55
      Presentation: On characters of infinite groupes
      Convener: Bachir BEKKA
    • 10:55 11:25
      Pause café 30m
    • 11:25 12:25
      Presentation: Classification of regular subalgebras of the hyperfinite II_1 factor
    • 09:30 10:00
      Café d'accueil
    • 10:00 10:55
      Presentation: Deformation to the normal cone groupoids
      Convener: Stefaan VAES
    • 10:55 11:25
      Pause café 30m
    • 11:25 12:20
      Presentation: Space Time Matrices
      Convener: Georges SKANDALIS
    • 12:20 14:20
      Buffet
    • 14:20 15:15
      Presentation: Entropy and the spectral action
      Convener: Goulnara ARZHANTSEVA