14-15 May 2018
ENS de Lyon
Europe/Paris timezone

Program

 

Practical information:


- Talks will be given in Amphi A (accessible from 3rd and 4th floors).
- Coffee breaks will be taken in salle passerelle (4th floor).
- Lunch breaks will be taken at restaurant CROUS site Monod (ground floor).
- After lunch, coffee will be served in salle passerelle.

 

 

Program of the workshop

 

Monday, May 14

9.30 - 10.20 Welcome & Coffee (Passerelle)
10.20 - 10.30 Opening remarks (Amphi A)
10.30 - 11.30 Lloyd N. Trefethen, Axis-alignment in low rank and other structures (SLIDES)
11.30 - 12.00 Marco Sutti, Connecting geodesics for the Stiefel manifold
12.00 - 13.45 Lunch & Coffee break (CROUS Monod and Passerelle)
13.45 - 14.30 Jean-Claude Yakoubsohn, Certified and fast computation of SVD
14.30 - 15.00 Florent Bréhard, A Newton-like validation method for Chebyshev approximate solutions of linear ordinary differential equations  (SLIDES)
15.00 - 16.00 Bernard Mourrain, Tensor decomposition and structured matrices (SLIDES)
16.00 - 16.30 Coffee break (Passerelle)
16.30 - 17.30 José Henrique De Morais Goulart, On minimal ranks and the approximate block-term tensor decomposition (SLIDES)

20.00: Social Dinner
Le Caro de Lyon, 25 Rue du Bât d'Argent, 69001 Lyon

 

 

Tuesday, May 15

9.30 - 10.30 Françoise Tisseur, Structured matrix polynomials and their sign characteristics: classical results and recent developments
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break (Passerelle)
11.00 - 11.30 Sylvie Icart, About diagonalisation of para-Hermitian matrix  (SLIDES)
11.30 - 12.00 Simone Naldi, Linear matrix inequalities and structured matrices (SLIDES)
12.00 - 13.45 Lunch & Coffee break (CROUS Monod and Passerelle)
13.45 - 14.45 Stefano Massei, Exploiting off-diagonal rank structures in the solution of linear matrix equations (SLIDES)
14.45 - 15.15 Théo Mary, Bridging the gap between flat and hierarchical low-rank matrix formats (SLIDES)
15.15 - 16.00 Romain Lebreton, Algorithms for structured linear systems solving and their implementation (SLIDES)
16.00- 16.30 Closing remarks & Coffee break (Amphi A and Passerelle)