First meeting of the French-German-Italian LIA COPDESC on Applied Analysis

Europe/Paris
Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor (Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions)

Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions

4 Place Jussieu, 75005 Paris
Description
This meeting is a pre-launch of the French-German-Italian Laboratoire International Associé, named COPDESC, in applied analysis. More precisely, the themes are : Control and Optimization, Nonlinear PDEs, Calculus of Variations, Scientific Computing/ Numerical Analysis. The conference is organized around these four subjects with plenary speakers and thematic sessions, coming from the three partners countries. The scientific coordinators for the three countries are Fatiha Alabau, Peter Benner and Piermarco Cannarsa. Researchers, academics, doctoral students and post-doctoral fellows in these fields and related subjects are welcome to attend and register to the conference. The registration is free but mandatory.
Participants
  • Alessia Kogoj
  • Alessio Porretta
  • Alexandre Ern
  • Andrea Davini
  • Andrea Walther
  • Annalisa Cesaroni
  • Annie RAOULT
  • Antonin Chambolle
  • Axel Kroener
  • Benjamin Schweizer
  • Benoit Perthame
  • BOUCHITTE GUY
  • Christian Vergara
  • Christophe Zhang
  • Claudio Canuto
  • Cristina Urbani
  • Daniela Tonon
  • Elisabetta Rocca
  • Emmanuel Trélat
  • Emmanuelle Crépeau
  • Fabio Ancona
  • Fatiha Alabau Boussouira
  • Filippo Santambrogio
  • Flaviana Iurlano
  • Francesca Bucci
  • Francesco Boarotto
  • Frederic Nataf
  • Frédéric Marbach
  • Georg Dolzmann
  • Gianni Dal Maso
  • Giovanni Russo
  • Giuseppe Buttazzo
  • Giuseppe Floridia
  • Guilherme Mazanti
  • Guy Barles
  • Günter Leugering
  • Harald Garcke
  • Hayat Zouiten
  • Helge Dietert
  • Hui Zhu
  • Isaac wahbi
  • Jean-François Babadjian
  • Jean-Paul PENOT
  • Jean-Pierre Raymond
  • Jimmy Lamboley
  • Kamel Tahri
  • Luca Rossi
  • Marazzato Frédéric
  • Marc Pegon
  • Marco Mazzola
  • Marco Sammartino
  • Mario Sigalotti
  • Maurizia Rossi
  • Michael Goldman
  • Moez Khenissi
  • Nader BELGHITH
  • Nahed Naceur
  • Patrick Martinez
  • Paul Pegon
  • Peter Benner
  • Philippe G. LeFloch
  • Piermarco Cannarsa
  • Pierre Lissy
  • Pierre MARECHAL
  • Radu Ignat
  • Roberto Guglielmi
  • Rossana Capuani
  • SAOUDI Khaled
  • Sara Haddouch
  • Sergio Conti
  • Silvia Bertoluzza
  • Stefan Müller
  • Stefan Ulbrich
  • Stefano Bianchini
  • sylvain sorin
  • Thierry HORSIN
  • Valentina Franceschi
  • Vito Crismale
  • Xing LU
  • yannick privat
    • 08:45 09:00
      Welcome and Opening 15m Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions

      4 Place Jussieu, 75005 Paris
    • 09:00 09:45
      Exact boundary controllability of networks of quasi-linear strings and springs coupled with point-masses 45m Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions

      4 Place Jussieu, 75005 Paris
      Plenary talk
      Speaker: Günter Leugering (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)
    • 09:45 10:30
      Recent progress on Hamilton-Jacobi Equations and Deterministic Control Problems with Discontinuities 45m Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions

      4 Place Jussieu, 75005 Paris
      Plenary talk
      Speaker: Guy Barles (Université de Tours)
      summary
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m Tower 16, 3rd floor

      Tower 16, 3rd floor

      Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions

      4 Place Jussieu, 75005 Paris
    • 11:00 12:30
      Session Control and Optimization Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions

      4 Place Jussieu, 75005 Paris
      Conveners: Alessio Porretta (Università di Roma Tor Vergata), Fatiha Alabau-Boussouira (LJLL (Univ. Pierre et Marie Curie) et Univ de Lorraine), Lars Grüne (Universität Bayreuth), Piermarco Cannarsa (Università di Roma Tor Vergata), Stefan Ulbrich (Universität Darmstadt), Yannick Privat (Université Pierre et Marie Curie, CNRS)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Tower 16, 3rd floor

      Tower 16, 3rd floor

      Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions

      4 Place Jussieu, 75005 Paris
    • 14:00 15:30
      Session Nonlinear PDEs Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions

      4 Place Jussieu, 75005 Paris
      Conveners: Fabio Ancona (Università di Padova), Felix Otto (MPI Leipzig), Harald Garcke (Universität Regensburg), Luca Rossi (EHESS, CNRS), Marco Sammartino (Università di Palermo), Nicolas Vauchelet (Université Paris-Nord)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m Tower 16, 3rd floor

      Tower 16, 3rd floor

      Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions

      4 Place Jussieu, 75005 Paris
    • 16:00 16:45
      A decomposition of vector fields in $\mathbb R^{d+1}$ 45m Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions

      4 Place Jussieu, 75005 Paris
      Plenary talk
      Speaker: Stefano Bianchini (SISSA, Trieste)
      summary
    • 16:45 17:30
      Adaptivity in High-Order Numerical Methods for PDEs 45m Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions

      4 Place Jussieu, 75005 Paris
      Plenary talk
      Speaker: Claudio Canuto (Politecnico di Torino)
      summary
    • 09:00 09:45
      Diffuse interface models of tumor growth: optimal control and other issues 45m Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions

      4 Place Jussieu, 75005 Paris
      Plenary talk
      Speaker: Elisabetta Rocca (Università di Pavia)
      summary
    • 09:45 10:30
      Adjoint-based optimization of a complete design chain in CFD 45m Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions

      4 Place Jussieu, 75005 Paris
      Plenary talk
      Speaker: Andrea Walther (Universität Paderborn)
      summary
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions

      4 Place Jussieu, 75005 Paris
    • 11:00 12:30
      Session Calculus of Variations Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions

      4 Place Jussieu, 75005 Paris
      Conveners: Georg Dolzmann (Universität Regensburg), Giuseppe Buttazzo (Università di Pisa), Giuseppe Savaré (Università di Pavia), Jean-François Babadjian (Université Paris-Sud), Radu Ignat (Université Paul Sabatier), Sergio Conti (Universität Bonn)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions

      4 Place Jussieu, 75005 Paris
    • 14:00 15:30
      Session Scientific Computing - Numerical Analysis Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions

      4 Place Jussieu, 75005 Paris
      Conveners: Andrea Walther (Universität Paderborn), Francis FILBET (Université Paul Sabatier), Giovanni Russo (Università di Catania), Peter Benner (MPI, Magdeburg), Sylvia Bertoluzza (Università di Pavia), Yves Achdou (Université Paris-Diderot)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions

      4 Place Jussieu, 75005 Paris
    • 16:00 16:45
      Polynomial-degree-robust liftings in H1 and H(div) 45m Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions

      4 Place Jussieu, 75005 Paris
      Plenary talk
      Speaker: Alexandre Ern (ENPC and INRIA, Paris)
      summary
    • 16:45 17:30
      Description of waves in discrete and in heterogeneous media with dispersive effective equations 45m Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions

      4 Place Jussieu, 75005 Paris
      Plenary talk
      Speaker: Ben Schweizer (T.U. Dortmund)
      summary
    • 09:00 09:45
      Data driven problems in elasticity 45m Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions

      4 Place Jussieu, 75005 Paris
      Plenary talk
      Speaker: Stefan Müller (Universität Bonn)
    • 09:45 10:30
      Convex relaxation for a class of free boundary problems 45m Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions

      4 Place Jussieu, 75005 Paris
      Plenary talk
      Speaker: Guy Bouchitté (Université de Toulon)
      summary
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions

      4 Place Jussieu, 75005 Paris
    • 11:00 11:45
      Optimal shape and location of sensors or actuators in PDE models 45m Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions

      4 Place Jussieu, 75005 Paris
      Plenary talk
      Speaker: Emmanuel Trélat (Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris)
      summary
    • 11:45 12:30
      Gamma-convergence and stochastic homogenisation of free-discontinuity functionals 45m Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor

      Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions

      4 Place Jussieu, 75005 Paris
      Plenary talk
      Speaker: Gianni Dal Maso (SISSA Trieste)
      summary