Donaldson-Thomas invariants in Aussois 9th to 14th October 2022

Europe/Paris
Aussois (France)

Aussois (France)

Centre Paul Langevin
Calaque Damien, Etienne Mann
Description

New dates: October 9-14, 2022

The ERC DerSympApp, the ANR CatAg and the Ambizione grant are jointly organising a workshop on Donaldson-Thomas theory.


The workshop will be held in Centre Paul Langevin in Aussois. We will try to cover the travel and lodging expenses for all participants. Registration is compulsory. Unregistered participants can not be accepted (please also note that the number of participants is limited).


Notice that the center will open on Sunday evening and close on Friday night. It is not possible to stay on Friday night.


For the scientific program, check here.


How to get to the center (https://www.caes.cnrs.fr/sejours/centre-paul-langevin-3-2/)

The best way is to reach Modane by Train.

From the Train Station in Modane, at 8 km of the center, one can take a bus (autocars Transdev) to Aussois: www.altibus.com. Nevertheless, we will do our best to organize the transportation of everyone from Modane to Aussois (and back), by taxi.


Participants
  • Alexandre Minets
  • Ana Pavlakovic
  • ANNA BARBIERI
  • Ben Davison
  • Benjamin Hennion
  • Carlo Buccisano
  • Damien Calaque
  • David Kern
  • Etienne Mann
  • James Rufus Lawrence
  • Jeongseok Oh
  • Jonte Gödicke
  • Joost Nuiten
  • Marco Robalo
  • Menelaos Zikidis
  • Miguel Moreira
  • NIELS FELD
  • Nikola Tomic
  • Pierre Descombes
  • Ran Azouri
  • Renata Picciotto
  • Ricardo Campos
  • Riccardo Ontani
  • Sarunas Kaubrys
  • Sebastian Schlegel Mejia
  • Shivang Jindal
  • Tristan Bozec
  • Woonam Lim
  • Younghan Bae
    • 09:00 10:10
      Overview talk on DT invariants 1h 10m
      Speaker: Damien Calaque (Université de Montpellier)
    • 10:10 10:40
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 10:40 11:50
      Virtual fundamental classes, after Behrend-Fantechi 1h 10m
      Speaker: Honglu Fan
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 17:00
      Discussions 3h
    • 17:20 18:30
      Donaldson-Thomas type invariants, after Behrend 1h 10m
      Speaker: Sarunas Kaubrys
    • 18:40 19:50
      Holomorphic Casson invariant, after Thomas 1h 10m
      Speaker: Rufus Lawrence
    • 20:00 21:00
      Dinner 1h
    • 09:00 10:10
      Donaldson-Thomas invariants for four-folds 1h 10m
      Speaker: Jeongseok Oh
    • 10:10 10:40
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 10:40 11:50
      Categorified DT invariants 1: critical virtual manifolds, after Kiem-Li 1h 10m
      Speakers: David Kern, Tristan Bozec
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 17:00
      Discussions 3h
    • 17:20 18:30
      Categorified DT invariants 2: perverse sheaves, after Kiem-Li 1h 10m
      Speakers: David Kern, Tristan Bozec
    • 18:40 19:50
      Motivic DT invariants 1, after Kontsevich-Soibelman, Joyce-Song, Reineke,... 1h 10m
      Speakers: Jonte Goedick, Shivang Jindal
    • 20:00 21:00
      Dinner 1h
    • 09:00 10:10
      Motivic DT invariants 2, after Kontsevich-Soibelman, Joyce-Song, Reineke,... 1h 10m
      Speakers: Jonte Goedicke, Shivang Jindal
    • 10:10 10:40
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 10:40 11:50
      Overview on the derived symplectic geometric approach to DT type invariants 1h 10m
      Speaker: Etienne Mann
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 17:00
      Discussions 3h
    • 17:20 18:30
      Research talk on motivic DT invariants 1h 10m
      Speaker: Ben Davison
    • 18:40 19:50
      Gong show 1h 10m
    • 09:00 10:10
      Introduction to derived geometry 1h 10m
      Speaker: Carlo Buccisano
    • 10:10 10:40
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 10:40 11:50
      Shifted symplectic and lagrangian structures, with examples 1h 10m
      Speaker: Renata Picciotto
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 17:00
      Discussions 3h
    • 17:20 18:30
      (-1)-shifted symplectic structures and applications 1h 10m
      Speaker: Joost Nuiten
    • 18:40 19:50
      Localization formulas for K-theoretic DT invariants : a derived approach 1h 10m
      Speaker: Pierre Descombes
    • 20:00 21:00
      Dinner 1h
    • 09:00 10:10
      Derived lagrangian foliations 1 1h 10m
      Speakers: Benjamin Hennion, Marco Robalo
    • 10:10 10:40
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 10:40 11:50
      Derived lagrangian foliations 2 1h 10m
      Speakers: Benjamin Hennion, Marco Robalo
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:00 13:10
      End of the workshop 10m