Possible conference funding from IHP for students and young researchers (deadline March 15th)

Geometry and Statistics in Data Sciences, Paris

Europe/Paris
Amphitheater Darboux (IHP)

Amphitheater Darboux

IHP

11, Rue Pierre et Marie Curie 75005 Paris
Description

Geometry and Statistics in Data Sciences

Thematic quarter program at Institut Henri Poincaré, Paris

September 5th - December 9th, 2022

Outline

The goal of this Thematic quarter is to highlight the rich interactions between Statistics, Probability theory, Geometry and Topology in the field of Mathematics of AI. It will allow young researchers, Masters students and PhD students to explore cross-disciplinary topics.

Program

Long Courses

  • Wednesdays 14:00 - 18:00 | Starting September 28th
  • Thursdays 9:00 - 13:00 | Starting September 15th
    • Eric Klassen (Florida State)
      • Geometry of Shape Spaces of Curves and Surfaces
    • Wolfgang Polonik (UC Davis)
      • Statistical Topological Data Analysis

Mini-Courses

  • September, Wednesday 21st AM & PM
    • Joseph Yukich (Lehigh University)
      • Asymptotic Analysis of Statistics of Random Geometric Structures
  • September, Tuesday 27th PM & Wednesday 28th AM
    • Nicolas Charon (John Hopkins)
      • A Few Applications of Geometric Measure Theory to Shape Analysis
  • October, Tuesday 18th PM & Wednesday 19th AM
    • Mikhail Belkin (UC San Diego)
      • Mathematical Aspects of Deep Learning
    • Yusu Wang (UC San Diego)
      • Some Theoretical Aspects of Graph Neural Networks (and Higher Order Variants)
  • November, Tuesday 15th PM & Wednesday 16th AM
    • Kathryn Hess (EPFL)
      • Topological Approaches to Neuroscience
  • November, Tuesday 29th PM & Wednesday 30th AM

Invited Professors

Scientific Committee

  • Charles Bouveyron (Université Côte d’Azur)
  • Marco Cuturi (Google Brain, ENSAE)
  • Gabor Lugosi (Pompeu Fabra University)
  • Pascal Massart (Université Paris-Saclay)
  • Mathilde Mougeot (Centre Borelli, ENS Paris-Saclay)
  • Xavier Pennec (Inria)
  • Sara Van de Geer (ETH Zürich)

Organizing Committee

  • Eddie Aamari (LPSM, CNRS)
  • Catherine Aaron (LMBP, Université Clermont Auvergne)
  • Frédéric Chazal (LMO, INRIA)
  • Aurélie Fischer (LPSM, Université de Paris)
  • Marc Hoffmann (CEREMADE, Paris Dauphine)
  • Alice Le Brigant (SAMM, Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne)
  • Clément Levrard (LPSM, Université de Paris)
  • Bertrand Michel (LMJL, Ecole Centrale Nantes)

Support

                    

                      

        

             

           

          

  

Authorization to use images
Registration
Pre-registration for the trimester
Participants
  • Aayush Gautam
  • Abdellah HADDAD
  • Aditya Shahane
  • Adrien CANCES
  • Alessandro Leite
  • Alessandro Maria Selvitella
  • Alex Buchel
  • Alex Delalande
  • Alexander Cloninger
  • Alexandre Guérin
  • Alexandre Miot
  • Alexis Bismuth
  • Alice Le Brigant
  • Amin Mohebbi
  • Anafi Jafar
  • Andreas Bock
  • Andrew Warren
  • Andrzej Biś
  • Anurag Sharma
  • Arianna Di Bernardo
  • Arianna Salili-James
  • Asaad Dafallah
  • Aurélie FISCHER
  • Ayodele Abimbola Idowu
  • Benjamin Gess
  • Benjamin Wandelt
  • Bernard JULIA
  • Bernhard Eisvogel
  • Bertrand Michel
  • Binh Nguyen
  • Blanche BUET
  • CARLOS ROMERO
  • Castro G. HOUNMENOU
  • catherine aaron
  • Catherine Labruère
  • Charles Arnal
  • Charly Andral
  • Charly Boricaud
  • Christian Houdré
  • Christophe Ley
  • Christophe pichon
  • Clement Levrard
  • Cécile Durot
  • DAMARIS KILANGO
  • Damien Garreau
  • David Donoho
  • Davide Gurnari
  • Decock Jérémie
  • Dominic Dayta
  • Dr. Rafael Stekolshchik
  • Eddie Aamari
  • Elaheh Akbarifathkouhi
  • Eloi Tanguy
  • Emin Durmishi
  • Emmanuel Hartman
  • Eric Klassen
  • erika pellegrino
  • Etienne Lasalle
  • Fanyu Cui
  • Fatna ABDEDOU
  • Felipe Tobar
  • Florence DA SILVA
  • François Petit
  • Frederic BARBARESCO
  • Frédéric Chazal
  • gael kermarrec
  • Gauthier Thurin
  • GHOST STUDENT
  • Gilles Blanchard
  • Gilles Mordant
  • Guillaume Braun
  • Guillaume Serieys
  • HORTENCE PHALONNE YIEPNOU NANA
  • Houssam Boukhecham
  • Imane Rezgui
  • Iuri Macocco
  • Ixandra Achitouv
  • Jacob Bamberger
  • Jafar Mohammed
  • JEAN BAPTISTE PATENOU
  • Jean Bernard LASSERRE
  • Jean-Jacques GODEME
  • Jean-Michel Alimi
  • JESUS DE LOERA
  • Jianyu MA
  • Jisu Kim
  • Joaquin Diaz-Alonso
  • Joel Right Dzokou Talla
  • Johan Segers
  • John Harvey
  • Jose Martin Mijangos Tovar
  • Joseph Yukich
  • Julie Mordacq
  • Karim Haroun
  • Kevin Basita
  • Kexin SHAO
  • Kimsy Tor
  • Koissi Savi
  • Komi Afassinou
  • Kristóf Huszár
  • Lamia Aoudia
  • Lamperti Letizia
  • laure ferraris
  • Lorenzo Audibert
  • Luis Carvalho
  • Luis Felipe Vargas Rojas
  • Manuel Mellado
  • Marc Glisse
  • Mariel Guadalupe Lovatto
  • Mariem Abaach
  • Mariem Abaach
  • María José Llop
  • Mohammed Bajja
  • nabil MUSTAFA
  • NAEEM AHMAD PUNDEER
  • Nathalie Jadot KOAGNE
  • Nicolas Berkouk
  • Nicolas Charon
  • Nicolas Chenavier
  • Nicolas Elias Igolnikov
  • Nicolas Schreuder
  • Nikita Malik
  • Niklas Hellmer
  • Nimesh Agrawal
  • Olympio Hacquard
  • Omar Rivasplata
  • OPEOLUWA OGUNDIPE
  • Oskar Laverny
  • Palle Jorgensen
  • Parin Chaipunya
  • Pascal SUNGU NGOY
  • Paul Kagori
  • Paul Kagori
  • Paulin Tshiunza Tshibuabua
  • Paulo Dawid
  • pawan kumar
  • Peter Whalley
  • pierre orhan
  • Pierre Pansu
  • Pradeep Kumar Sharma
  • Pulkit Gopalani
  • Péguy KEM-MEKA TIOTSOP KADZUE
  • Péguy KEM-MEKA TIOTSOP KADZUE
  • Qingsong Wang
  • Quang-Duc DAO
  • QUOC-TUNG LE
  • Raghav Dev
  • Rien van de Weygaert
  • Romain De Angeli
  • Samuel Asante Gyamerah
  • Sandeep Kumar
  • Sandipan Bhattacherjee
  • Sandy Frank Kwamou Ngaha
  • Sandy Frank Kwamou Ngaha
  • Selim Soufargi
  • Shamoona Jabeen
  • Shamoona Jabeen
  • Shanqing LIU
  • Simon Prunet
  • Simone Azeglio
  • Smegnsh Yeruk
  • Tanya Schmah
  • Thomas Pierron
  • Thomas Wang
  • Théo Bertrand
  • Théo Dumont
  • Théo Lacombe
  • Tom Szwagier
  • Toshiaki Kadowaki Ikeda
  • Umut Simsekli
  • URIEL NGUEFACK YEFOU
  • Vahideh Vahidifar
  • Valentina Ros
  • Vanitha Mysore Krishna
  • VEERENDRA KUMAR
  • Victor-Emmanuel Brunel
  • Wojciech Reise
  • Yang Qi
  • Yannick KERGOSIEN
  • Yikun Zhang
  • Zaniar Ghadernezhad
  • Ziyad Oulhaj