Groups acting on fractals, hyperbolicity and self-similarity, Paris

from Monday, 11 April 2022 (08:30) to Friday, 8 July 2022 (19:30)
IHP (Amphitheater Darboux)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
11 Apr 2022
19 Apr 2022
20 Apr 2022
22 Apr 2022
26 Apr 2022
27 Apr 2022
28 Apr 2022
29 Apr 2022
3 May 2022
4 May 2022
10 May 2022
11 May 2022
13 May 2022
17 May 2022
18 May 2022
20 May 2022
23 May 2022
24 May 2022
25 May 2022
30 May 2022
31 May 2022
1 Jun 2022
2 Jun 2022
3 Jun 2022
7 Jun 2022
8 Jun 2022
14 Jun 2022
15 Jun 2022
20 Jun 2022
AM
10:00 1/4   (Amphitheater Darboux)
10:00 Projection complexes and applications to mapping class groups 3/3   (Amphitheater Darboux)
09:30 Conference "Mapping Class Groups and Out(F_n)". 1   (Amphithéâtre Hermite)
10:45 Conference "Mapping Class Groups and Out(F_n)". 1   (Amphithéâtre Hermite)
09:30 Conference "Mapping Class Groups and Out(F_n)". 1   (Amphithéâtre Hermite)
10:45 Conference "Mapping Class Groups and Out(F_n)". 1   (Amphithéâtre Hermite)
09:30 Conference "Mapping Class Groups and Out(F_n)". 1   (Amphithéâtre Hermite)
10:45 Conference "Mapping Class Groups and Out(F_n)". 1   (Amphithéâtre Hermite)
09:30 Conference "Mapping Class Groups and Out(F_n)". 1   (Amphithéâtre Hermite)
10:40 Conference "Mapping Class Groups and Out(F_n)". 1   (Amphithéâtre Hermite)
11:45 Conference "Mapping Class Groups and Out(F_n)". 1   (Amphithéâtre Hermite)
10:00 Seminar exclusively targeting graduate students and post-docs - Sami Douba (McGill University) Shaked Bader Thomas Ng (Technion) Abdalrazzaq Zalloum   (Amphitheater Hermite )
10:00
Seminar exclusively targeting graduate students and post-docs - Sami Douba (McGill University) Abdalrazzaq Zalloum Shaked Bader Thomas Ng (Technion) (until 12:00) (Amphitheater Hermite )
10:00
Seminar exclusively targeting graduate students and post-docs - Shaked Bader Abdalrazzaq Zalloum Thomas Ng (Technion) (until 12:00) (Amphitheater Darboux)
10:00
Seminar exclusively targeting graduate students and post-docs - Thomas Ng (Technion) Shaked Bader Abdalrazzaq Zalloum (until 12:00) (Amphitheater Darboux)
10:00 Random walks on Grigorchuk groups and growth estimates, 3/3, by Tianyi Zheng   (Amphitheater Hermite )
11:00 Seminar exclusively targeting graduate students and post-docs   (Amphitheater Darboux)
10:00 Mini course- Volodia Nekrashevych: Hyperbolic groupoids 1/3   (Classroom: to be announced)
10:00 Hyperbolic groupoids, 3/3   (Amphitheater Darboux)
09:45 Talk 1 - Laurent Bartholdi   (Amphitheatre Hermite )
10:40 --- Break ---
11:00 Talk 2- Nicolas Matte Bon   (Amphitheatre Hermite )
09:00 Talk 1 - Bruno Duchesne   (Amphitheatre Hermite )
09:55 Talk 2- Francesco Matucci   (Amphitheatre Hermite )
10:50 --- Break ---
11:10 Talk 3- Alexander Teplyaev   (Amphitheatre Hermite )
09:00 Talk 1- Jeremie Brieussel   (Amphitheatre Hermite )
09:55 Talk 2- Ivan Mitrofanov   (Amphitheatre Hermite )
10:50 --- Break ---
11:10 Talk 3- Marialaura Noce   (Amphitheatre Hermite )
09:00 Talk 1 - Dominik Francoeur   (Amphitheatre Hermite)
09:55 Talk 2 - Yair Hartman   (Amphitheatre Hermite)
10:50 --- Break ---
09:00 Talk 1 - Yves de Cornulier   (Amphitheatre Hermite)
09:55 Talk 2 - Tianyi Zheng   (Amphitheatre Hermite)
10:50 --- Break ---
11:10 Talk 3 - Mikael de la Salle   (Amphitheatre Hermite)
09:15 Talk 1   (Amphitheater Darboux)
09:15 Talk 1   (Amphitheater Darboux)
10:45 Talk 2   (Amphitheater Darboux)
10:45 Talk 2   (Amphitheater Darboux)
PM
14:00 Projection complexes and applications to mapping class groups 1/3   (Amphitheater Darboux)
14:00 Projection complexes and applications to mapping class groups 2/3   (Amphitheater Darboux)
13:30 Conference "Mapping Class Groups and Out(F_n)". 1   (Amphithéâtre Hermite)
14:45 Conference "Mapping Class Groups and Out(F_n)". 1   (Amphithéâtre Hermite)
16:00 Conference "Mapping Class Groups and Out(F_n)". 1   (Amphithéâtre Hermite)
13:30 Conference "Mapping Class Groups and Out(F_n)". 1   (Amphithéâtre Hermite)
14:45 Conference "Mapping Class Groups and Out(F_n)". 1   (Amphithéâtre Hermite)
16:00 Conference "Mapping Class Groups and Out(F_n)". 1   (Amphithéâtre Hermite)
13:30 Conference "Mapping Class Groups and Out(F_n)". 1   (Amphithéâtre Hermite)
14:45 Conference "Mapping Class Groups and Out(F_n)". 1   (Amphithéâtre Hermite)
16:00 Conference "Mapping Class Groups and Out(F_n)". 1   (Amphithéâtre Hermite)
14:00 Random walks on Grigorchuk groups and growth estimates, by T. Zheng 1/3   (Amphitheater Darboux)
14:00 Random walks on Grigorchuk groups and growth estimates, 2/3 by T. Zheng   (Amphitheater Darboux)
14:00 Seminar - Jingyn Huang: Measure equivalence superrigidity for some generalized Higman groups - Jingyin Huang (Ohio State University)   (Classroom: to be announced )
14:00 Seminar - Dani Wise: Continuously many different residually finite groups   (Classroom: 314)
14:00
Seminar exclusively targeting graduate students and post-docs - Shaked Bader Paige Helms (University of Washington) Abdalrazzaq Zalloum Thomas Ng (Technion) (until 15:00) (Amphitheater Hermite )
14:00 Hyperbolic groupoids, 2/3   (Amphitheater Darboux)
14:00 Applications of descriptive set theory to the study of geometric and model theoretic properties of groups 1/2   (Amphitheater Darboux)
14:30 Applications of descriptive set theory to the study of geometric and model theoretic properties of groups 2/2   (Amphitheater Darboux)
14:00 Talk 3- Adrien Le Boudec   (Amphitheatre Hermite )
14:55 Talk 4- Collin Bleak   (Amphitheatre Hermite )
15:50 --- Break ---
16:10 Talk 5- Volodia Nekrashevych   (Amphitheatre Hermite )
14:00 Talk 4 - Nicolas Monod   (Amphitheatre Hermite )
14:55 Talk 5 - Yash Lodha   (Amphitheatre Hermite )
15:50 --- Break ---
16:10 Talk 6- Victor Guba   (Amphitheatre Hermite )
14:00 Talk 4 - Rostislav Grigorchuk   (Amphitheatre Hermite)
14:55 Talk 5 - Alejandra Garrido   (Amphitheatre Hermite)
15:50 --- Break ---
16:10 Talk 6- Kate Juschenko   (Amphitheatre Hermite)
14:00 Talk 4 - Vadim Kaimanovich   (Amphitheatre Hermite)
14:55 Talk 5 - Anitha Thillasundaram   (Amphitheatre Hermite)
15:50 --- Break ---
16:10 Talk 6 - Omer Tamuz   (Amphitheatre Hermite)
13:30 Talk 4 - Josh Frisch   (Amphitheatre Hermite)
14:00 1/4   (Amphitheater Darboux)
14:00 2/4   (Amphitheater Darboux)
14:00 3/4   (Amphitheater Darboux)
14:00 4/4   (Amphitheater Darboux)
13:45 Talk 3   (Amphitheater Darboux)
13:45 Talk 3   (Amphitheater Darboux)
14:45 Talk 4   (Amphitheater Darboux)
14:45 Talk 4   (Amphitheater Darboux)
15:45 Talk 5   (Amphitheater Darboux)
15:45 Talk 5   (Amphitheater Darboux)
17:15 Talk 6   (Amphitheater Darboux)
17:15 Talk 6   (Amphitheater Darboux)