Groups acting on fractals, hyperbolicity and self-similarity, Paris

Europe/Paris
Amphitheater Darboux (IHP)

Amphitheater Darboux

IHP

11, Rue Pierre et Marie Curie 75005 Paris
Description

Thematic trimester program at Institut Henri Poincaré, Paris

Groups acting on fractals, hyperbolicity and self-similarity

April 11th to July 8th, 2022

 

Back to the thematic trimester main page.

Program : 

 

-- April 11th to 15th, 2022 CIRM Introductory School (Marseille) 

 

Program of 19-22 April : including a mini-course of M. Bestvina.

 

--  April 25th to 29th, 2022: Conference Mapping class groups and Out(Fn) (IHP, Paris)

 

Program of 2-13 may : including a mini-course of T. Zheng.

Program of 16-20 may : including a mini-course of V. Nekrashevych.

Program of 23-27 may : including a mini-course of D. Osin.


--  May 30th to June 3rd, 2022:  Conference Self-similarity of groups, trees and fractals (IHP, Paris).

 

Program of 7-17 June : including a mini-course of J. Mackay.


--  June 20th to 24th, 2022 : Conference  Hyperbolic groups and their generalisations (IHP, Paris).

 

Program 27 June-8 July, TBA. 

 

Comité d’organisation scientifique :

  • François Dahmani (Université Grenoble Alpes)
  • Anna Erschler (ENS Paris)
  • Camille Horbez (Université Paris Saclay)
  • Dani Wise (McGill University)

 

Authorization to use images
Participants
  • Aaron Calderon
  • Abdalrazzaq (Abdul) Zalloum
  • Adrien Abgrall
  • Alain Valette
  • Alex Levine
  • Alexis Marchand
  • Alina Vdovina
  • Andrea Drago
  • Andrei Malyutin
  • Andrew Krenz
  • André Carvalho
  • Anne Parreau
  • Antoine Goldsborough
  • Anton Lukyanenko
  • Bernhard Reinke
  • Biao Ma
  • Biswajit Nag
  • Bogdan Stankov
  • Camille Horbez
  • Chloé Papin
  • Christopher-Lloyd SIMON
  • Clara Flegel
  • CORENTIN LE BARS
  • Cyril Houdayer
  • Daniel Berlyne
  • Daniel Woodhouse
  • Davide Spriano
  • Edgar Bering
  • Eduardo Martinez Pedroza
  • Eduardo Silva
  • Elia Fioravanti
  • Emily Stark
  • Eric Swenson
  • Feng Zhu
  • Francois Labourie
  • Frédéric Paulin
  • Gemma Crowe
  • George Domat
  • George Shaji
  • Georgii Veprev
  • gilbert levitt
  • Goulnara Arzhantseva
  • Ignacio Vergara
  • Ignat Soroko
  • Inkang Kim
  • Inna Capdeboscq
  • Iryna Kuznietsova
  • Jacob Garcia
  • Jacob Russell
  • Javier Aramayona
  • Jean Lécureux
  • Jean Pierre Mutanguha
  • Josiah Oh
  • Juan PAUCAR
  • Kenneth Bromberg
  • Koji Fujiwara
  • Macarena Arenas
  • Mahan Mj
  • Markus Steenbock
  • Martin Alexandre
  • Martin Bridson
  • martin kassabov
  • Masai Hidetoshi
  • Michael Kopreski
  • Michah Sageev
  • Michele Triestino
  • Monika Kudlinska
  • Ndeye Coumba Sarr
  • Nicolas Bitar
  • Nicolas Vaskou
  • Nima Hoda
  • Paige Helms
  • Pierre Pansu
  • Piotr Przytycki
  • Quang-Duc DAO
  • Rodrigo De Pool
  • Rongwei Yang
  • Rémi Coulon
  • Sam Hughes
  • Sami Douba
  • Shaked Bader
  • Sorin Popa
  • SOUMYA DEY
  • Stefanie Zbinden
  • Suraj Krishna Meda Satish
  • Swathi Krishna -
  • Talia Fernos
  • Theo Zapata
  • Thomas Ng
  • Tsung Tsai
  • Vadim Kaimanovich
  • Wolfgang Woess
  • Xabier Legaspi Juanatey
  • Yassine Guerch
  • Yulya Soroka
  • Yves Stalder
The agenda of this meeting is empty