First meeting of the French-German-Italian LIA COPDESC on Applied Analysis

from Monday, 4 December 2017 (08:30) to Wednesday, 6 December 2017 (12:30)
Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions (Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
4 Dec 2017
5 Dec 2017
6 Dec 2017
AM
08:45 Welcome and Opening   (Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor)
09:00 Exact boundary controllability of networks of quasi-linear strings and springs coupled with point-masses - Günter Leugering (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)   (Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor)
09:45 Recent progress on Hamilton-Jacobi Equations and Deterministic Control Problems with Discontinuities - Guy Barles (Université de Tours)   (Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor)
summary
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Session Control and Optimization - Stefan Ulbrich (Universität Darmstadt) Yannick Privat (Université Pierre et Marie Curie, CNRS) Alessio Porretta (Università di Roma Tor Vergata) Lars Grüne (Universität Bayreuth) Piermarco Cannarsa (Università di Roma Tor Vergata) Fatiha Alabau-Boussouira (LJLL (Univ. Pierre et Marie Curie) et Univ de Lorraine) (until 12:30) (Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor)
09:00 Diffuse interface models of tumor growth: optimal control and other issues - Elisabetta Rocca (Università di Pavia)   (Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor)
summary
09:45 Adjoint-based optimization of a complete design chain in CFD - Andrea Walther (Universität Paderborn)   (Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor)
summary
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Session Calculus of Variations - Jean-François Babadjian (Université Paris-Sud) Giuseppe Savaré (Università di Pavia) Radu Ignat (Université Paul Sabatier) Georg Dolzmann (Universität Regensburg) Sergio Conti (Universität Bonn) Giuseppe Buttazzo (Università di Pisa) (until 12:30) (Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor)
09:00 Data driven problems in elasticity - Stefan Müller (Universität Bonn)   (Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor)
09:45 Convex relaxation for a class of free boundary problems - Guy Bouchitté (Université de Toulon)   (Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor)
summary
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Optimal shape and location of sensors or actuators in PDE models - Emmanuel Trélat (Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris)   (Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor)
summary
11:45 Gamma-convergence and stochastic homogenisation of free-discontinuity functionals - Gianni Dal Maso (SISSA Trieste)   (Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor)
summary
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Session Nonlinear PDEs - Fabio Ancona (Università di Padova) Harald Garcke (Universität Regensburg) Marco Sammartino (Università di Palermo) Luca Rossi (EHESS, CNRS) Felix Otto (MPI Leipzig) Nicolas Vauchelet (Université Paris-Nord) (until 15:30) (Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 A decomposition of vector fields in $\mathbb R^{d+1}$ - Stefano Bianchini (SISSA, Trieste)   (Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor)
summary
16:45 Adaptivity in High-Order Numerical Methods for PDEs - Claudio Canuto (Politecnico di Torino)   (Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor)
summary
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Session Scientific Computing - Numerical Analysis - Peter Benner (MPI, Magdeburg) Sylvia Bertoluzza (Università di Pavia) Yves Achdou (Université Paris-Diderot) Giovanni Russo (Università di Catania) Andrea Walther (Universität Paderborn) Francis FILBET (Université Paul Sabatier) (until 15:30) (Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 Polynomial-degree-robust liftings in H1 and H(div) - Alexandre Ern (ENPC and INRIA, Paris)   (Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor)
summary
16:45 Description of waves in discrete and in heterogeneous media with dispersive effective equations - Ben Schweizer (T.U. Dortmund)   (Room 309, corridor 15-16, 3rd floor)
summary