Riemannian Geometry Past, Present and Future: an homage to Marcel Berger

Europe/Paris
Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center (IHES)

Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center

IHES

35, route de Chartres 91440 Bures-sur-Yvette (France)
Description

Marcel Berger greatly contributed to mathematics, through his own publications, for example on holonomy groups, symmetric spaces, curvature pinching and the sphere theorem, spectral geometry or systolic geometry. His influence goes far beyond his research papers. His books and surveys have inspired not only his students, but a much broader audience. Important features of Marcel Berger's mathematical heritage are also his seminar and his influence on the round tables organized by his friend Arthur L. Besse. Marcel Berger's Riemannian geometry seminar held at the Universite Paris VII in the nineteen-seventies and eighties, hosted lectures by both reputable mathematicians and young researchers. For the participants, it was a unique place for lively and informal mathematical discussions and exchanges, as well as inspiration.

AMS Notices is running a memorial article in the December issue, which is freely available online at
http://www.ams.org/publications/journals/notices/201711/rnoti-p1285.pdf
Editor's Note: Claude LeBrun has kindly assembled this memorial for Marcel Berger.

List of speakers:


Simon BRENDLE (Columbia University)
Robert BRYANT (Duke University)
Yaiza CANZANI GARCIA (University of North Carolina)
Gilles CARRON (Université de Nantes)
Jeff CHEEGER (Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences)
Tobias COLDING (MIT)
Karsten GROVE (Notre Dame University)
Colin GUILLARMOU (CNRS and Université Paris-Sud)
Ursula HAMENSTÄDT (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn)
Dominique HULIN (Université Paris-Sud)
Bruce KLEINER (Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences)
Blaine LAWSON (Stony Brook University)
André NEVES (University of Chicago)
Dorothee SCHÜTH (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
Robert YOUNG (Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences)

Organising Committee:


Pierre BÉRARD (Institut Fourier, Grenoble)
Gérard BESSON (CNRS & Université Grenoble Alpes)
Pierre PANSU (Université Paris-Sud)

 

Scientific Committee:


Werner BALLMANN (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics)
Lionel BÉRARD BERGERY (Université de Lorraine)
Jean-Pierre BOURGUIGNON (CNRS & IHES)
Yves COLIN de VERDIÈRE (Université Grenoble Alpes)
Mikhail GROMOV (IHES)
Jacques LAFONTAINE (Université de Montpellier)

 

 

Abstracts
Logos
marcel_berger
Marcel Berger Remembered
PHOTOS
Poster
Vidéo
Participants
  • Adam Moreno
  • Alain Chenciner
  • Albert Wood
  • Alberto Roncoroni
  • Alcibiades Rigas
  • Alexis Michelat
  • Alix Deruelle
  • Andrei Moroianu
  • Apostolos Damialis
  • Arnaud Stocker
  • Ayan Roy Chowdhury
  • Bernard Malgrange
  • Bernardo Hipólito Fernandes
  • Bruno Colbois
  • Catriona Byrne
  • Charles Boubel
  • Christophe MARGERIN
  • Christophe Soulé
  • Daniel Ballesteros Chavez
  • David Tewodrose
  • Diego Corro Tapia
  • Duc Viet Vu
  • Eleonora Di Nezza
  • Emilio Lauret
  • Enno Kessler
  • Eric Toubiana
  • Erwann Delay
  • Fabian Lehmann
  • Florin Belgun
  • François Laudenbach
  • Gilles Courtois
  • Giona Veronelli
  • Gourab Bhattacharya
  • Grigori Avramidi
  • Guy Henniart
  • Gérard DUCHAMP
  • Hathout Fouzi
  • Hijazi Oussama
  • Hugues Auvray
  • Ilaria Mondello
  • Jacques GASQUI
  • Jan-Bernhard Kordaß
  • Jean-Michel Bismut
  • Jean-Paul PENOT
  • Jenny Swinson
  • Jerry Kazdan
  • Jesús Núñez-Zimbrón
  • Jian WANG
  • Jihyeon Lee
  • Joeri Van der Veken
  • John Burns
  • Joseph Hoisington
  • Joseph Yeager
  • Junyan CAO
  • Jérôme BERTRAND
  • Kael Dixon
  • Katie Gittins
  • Lakehal Belarbi
  • Laurent Mazet
  • Liane Valère
  • Luca Rizzi
  • Marc Chaperon
  • Marc soret
  • Marilena Moruz
  • Marina Ville
  • Masoumeh Zarei
  • Massy Soedirman
  • Melchior Wirth
  • Mounir Nisse
  • Nefton Pali
  • Ori Yudilevich
  • Paolo Piccinni
  • Patrick Browne
  • Patrick Foulon
  • Patrick Massot
  • Paul Gauduchon
  • Rabah SOUAM
  • Renato Bettiol
  • René Michel
  • Ricardo Mendes
  • Samir Bouslamti
  • Samuel Lin
  • Samuel Tapie
  • Samuël Borza
  • Sergio Zamora Barrera
  • Simon Salamon
  • Stanley Einstein-Matthews
  • Stefano marchiafava
  • Stephan Stadler
  • Stéphane Sabourau
  • Sylvestre (Sylvain) GALLOT
  • Terblanche Delport
  • Thomas Banchoff
  • Thomas Richard
  • Tristan Ozuch
  • Tu Tam Nguyen Phan
  • Udhav Fowdar
  • Vincel Hoang Ngoc Minh
  • Viviana del Barco
  • Wendy Goemans
  • Wolfgang Ziller
  • Yang Li
Contact: Elisabeth Jasserand
    • 11:30 12:45
      Welcome of the participants 1h 15m
    • 12:45 14:30
      Lunch Buffet 1h 45m
    • 12:45 17:30
      Wednesday 6
    • 14:30 15:30
      Algebraically Constrained Special Holonomy Metrics and Second-order Associative 3-folds 1h
      Speaker: Robert BRYANT
      VIDEO
    • 15:30 16:30
      Harmonic coarse embeddings 1h
      Speaker: Dominique HULIN
      VIDEO
    • 16:30 16:40
      Coffee break 10m
    • 16:40 17:30
      Compactness of conformal metric with a critical integrability assumption. 50m
      Speaker: Gilles CARRON
      VIDEO
    • 08:30 09:30
      Welcome coffee 1h
    • 09:30 10:30
      Boundary and lens rigidity for non-convex manifolds 1h
      Speaker: Colin GUILLARMOU
      VIDEO
    • 09:30 17:30
      Thursday 7
    • 10:30 11:20
      Ricci flow, diffeomorphism groups, and the Generalized Smale Conjecture. 50m
      Speaker: Bruce KLEINER
      VIDEO
    • 11:20 11:40
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:40 12:30
      The geometry of 3-manifolds before and after Perelman 50m
      Speaker: Ursula HAMENSTÄDT
      VIDEO
    • 12:30 14:30
      Lunch Buffet 2h
    • 14:30 15:30
      Quantifying nonorientability and filling multiples of embedded 1h
      Speaker: Robert YOUNG
      VIDEO
    • 15:30 16:20
      Positive curvature and beyond: A status report and future peek 50m
      Speaker: Karsten GROVE
      VIDEO
    • 16:20 16:40
      Coffee break 20m
    • 08:30 09:30
      Welcome coffee 1h
    • 09:30 20:00
      Friday 8
    • 09:30 10:30
      Spectrum and Curvature 1h
      Speaker: Dorothee SCHÜTH
    • 10:30 11:20
      Noncollapsed Gromov-Hausdorff limit spaces with Ricci curvature bounded below. 50m
      Speaker: Jeff CHEEGER
      VIDEO
    • 11:20 11:40
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:40 12:30
      Gromov’s Weyl Law and Denseness of minimal hypersurfaces 50m
      Speaker: André NEVES
      VIDEO
    • 12:30 14:30
      Lunch buffet 2h
    • 14:30 15:30
      Optimal regularity for geometric flows 1h
      Speaker: Tobias COLDING
      VIDEO
    • 15:30 16:20
      Remembering Marcel 50m
    • 16:20 16:40
      Coffee break 20m
    • 16:40 17:30
      Remembering Marcel 50m
    • 17:30 20:00
      Reception 2h 30m
    • 08:30 09:30
      Welcome coffee 1h
    • 09:30 12:30
      Saturday 9
    • 09:30 10:30
      TBA 1h
      Speaker: Simon BRENDLE
    • 10:30 11:20
      Statistics of randomized Laplace eigenfunction 50m
      Speaker: Yaiza CANZANI GARCIA
      VIDEO
    • 11:20 11:40
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:40 12:30
      A Monge-Ampère Operator in Symplectic Geometry (Talk presented by P. PANSU) 50m
      Speaker: Blaine LAWSON
      VIDEO