29-31 March 2016
XLIM, University of Limoges, Faculty of Sciences and Techniques
Europe/Paris timezone

Scientific Programme

Session Chairs

Tuesday, March 29
9h00-12h00 Session: F. Chyzak
14h30-15h30 Session: G. Chèze
16h00-17h30 Session: C. Mitschi

Wednesday, March 30
9h00-12h00 Session: M. Barakat
16h30-18h00 Session: D. Robertz

Thursday, March 31
9h00-12h00 Session: A. Quadrat
14h30-16h00 Session: S. Abramov

  • Tuesday, March 29

  • 8h45-9h00

    Welcome

  • 9h00-9h50

    George Labahn: Rational Invariants of Finite Abelian Groups and their applications

  • 10h00-10h30

    Coffee break, Discussions

  • 10h30-10h55

    Alban Quadrat: An algebraic analysis approach to linear systems of differential time-varying delay equations

  • 11h00-11h25

    Islam Boussaada: Multiplicity and stable manifolds of Time-delay systems: A missing Link

  • 11h30-11h55

    Yacine Bouzidi: Computer algebra methods for the stability analysis of differential systems with commensurate time-delays

  • 12h00-14h30

    Lunch break

  • 14h30-14h55

    Philippe Dumas: Fast computation of the Nth term of an algebraic series in positive characteristic

  • 15h00-15h25

    Tristan Vaccon: On p-adic differential equations with separation of variables

  • 15h30-16h00

    Coffee break, Discussions

  • 16h00-16h25

    Thierry Combot: Integrability of the one dimensional Schroedinger equation

  • 16h30-16h55

    Thomas Dreyfus: Towards an algorithm to compute the differential Galois group

  • 17h00-17h25

    Thomas Cluzeau: Computing the Lie algebra of the differential Galois group of a linear differential system

  • Wednesday, March 30

  • 9h00-9h50

    Vladimir Bavula: The algebras of polynomial integro-differential operators, their ideals and automorphisms

  • 10h00-10h30

    Coffee break, Discussions

  • 10h30-10h55

    Clemens Raab: A tensor approach to operator algebras

  • 11h00-11h25

    Jamal Hossein Poor: Tensor representation of the algebra of integro-differential operators with linear substitutions

  • 11h30-11h55

    Anton Panferov: Linear differential-algebraic systems with selected unknowns

  • 12h00-14h30

    Lunch break

  • 14h30-16h00

    Excursion: Visit of the Museum of Fine Arts

  • 16h00-16h30

    Coffee break, Discussions

  • 16h30-16h55

    Frédéric Chyzak: Computing solutions of linear Mahler equations

  • 17h00-17h25

    Louis Dumont: Efficient Algorithms for Mixed Creative Telescoping

  • 17h30-17h55

    Georg Grasegger: Rational General Solutions of First-Order Algebraic ODEs - Existence and Computation

  • 20h00-

    Dinner

  • Thursday, March 31

  • 9h00-9h50

    Mohamed Barakat: Programming abstract mathematics

  • 10h00-10h30

    Coffee break, Discussions

  • 10h30-10h55

    François Ollivier: Matrices extatiques et calcul de sorties linéarisantes rationnelles

  • 11h00-11h25

    Jordy Palafox: Isochronous center and correction of vector fields

  • 11h30-11h55

    Sergei Abramov: On the unimodularity testing for operator matrices

  • 12h00-14h30

    Lunch break

  • 14h30-14h55

    Michel Petitot: Stochastic Petri nets and computer algebra

  • 15h00-15h25

    Sergey Paramonov: On some algorithmically undecidable problems connected with partial differential equations

  • 15h30-16h00

    Changgui Zhang: An analytic viewpoint on mock theta functions of Ramanujan

  • 16h00-

    Coffee break, Discussions