Ecology and co-evolution: from models to data and back

Europe/Paris
Amphithéâtre Hermite (Institut Henri Poincaré)

Amphithéâtre Hermite

Institut Henri Poincaré

11 rue Pierre et Marie Curie 75005 Paris
Description

Click here for the program

Organizers:
Anne-Florence Bitbol (EPFL)
Claude Loverdo (CNRS & Sorbonne Université)
Mikhail Tikhonov (Washington University St Louis)
Aleksandra Walczak (CNRS & ENS)

    • 1:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Afternoon
      • 1:00 PM
        Introduction 30m
      • 1:30 PM
        Michael Manhart - Tracking lineage diversity at high resolution in adapting bacterial populations 30m
      • 2:00 PM
        Claudia Bank - Drug-induced mutational meltdown and its circumvention in theory and experiments 30m
      • 2:30 PM
        Jessica Metcalf - The evolution of within-host ecologies: models to data and back 30m
      • 3:00 PM
        Social 30m
      • 3:30 PM
        Break 30m
      • 4:00 PM
        Richard Neher - Population genetics of rapid adaptation and influenza virus evolution 30m
      • 4:30 PM
        Florence Débarre - Can a gene drive spreading over space be stopped? 30m
      • 5:00 PM
        Michael Laessig - Intra-host evolution of SARS-Cov-2 30m
      • 5:30 PM
        John Barton - Insights into viral evolution from temporal genetic data 30m
      • 6:00 PM
        Social 30m
    • 1:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Afternoon
      • 1:30 PM
        Posters 2h
      • 3:30 PM
        Break 30m
      • 4:00 PM
        Ned Wingreen - Is cross-feeding evolutionarily stable? 30m
      • 4:30 PM
        Tami Lieberman - Priority effects in the human skin microbiome revealed by tracking within-person evolution 30m
      • 5:00 PM
        Luis-Miguel Chevin - Demographic and evolutionary responses to stochastic environments 30m
      • 5:30 PM
        Benjamin Good - Eco-evolutionary feedbacks in the human gut microbiome 30m
      • 6:00 PM
        Social 30m
    • 8:30 PM 10:30 PM
      Evening
      • 8:30 PM
        Ivana Cvijovic - Evolution at high resolution 30m
      • 9:00 PM
        Oskar Hallatschek - Beyond panmixia: Scale-sensitive tradeoff between stability and adaptation 30m
      • 9:30 PM
        Edo Kussell - Ecological memory preserves phage resistance mechanisms in bacteria 30m
      • 10:00 PM
        Social 30m
    • 1:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Afternoon
      • 1:30 PM
        Guillaume Martin - Emergence of a simple fitness landscape from integrated phenotypic networks: can we (re)concile long term fitness trajectories and mutant fitness data 30m
      • 2:00 PM
        Maud Tenaillon - Adaptive introgression from maize has facilitated the establishment of teosinte as a noxious weed in Europe 30m
      • 2:30 PM
        Guy Bunin - Interaction patterns in high-dimensional ecological communities 30m
      • 3:00 PM
        Social 30m
      • 3:30 PM
        Break 30m
      • 4:00 PM
        Andrea Graham - Dissecting causes of variation in immune defense in silico, in vitro, & in vivo 30m
      • 4:30 PM
        Sylvain Gandon - Coevolution and competition drive the diversification of CRISPR immunity 30m
      • 5:00 PM
        Mercedes Pascual - Eco-evolutionary dynamics, hyper-diversity and frequency-dependent selection in a host-parasite system 30m
      • 5:30 PM
        Armita Nourmohammad - Control of molecular evolution 30m
      • 6:00 PM
        Social 30m
    • 1:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Afternoon
      • 1:30 PM
        Matthieu Barbier - Disorder in ecological interactions - from data to models 30m
      • 2:00 PM
        Fernanda Pinheiro - Metabolic fitness landscapes predict the evolution of antibiotic resistance 30m
      • 2:30 PM
        Diana Fusco - The inevitable density-dependent dispersal of viral populations and the emergence of pushed waves 30m
      • 3:00 PM
        Social 30m
      • 3:30 PM
        Break 30m
      • 4:00 PM
        Jeff Gore - Building microbial communities from the bottom up 30m
      • 4:30 PM
        Karoline Faust - Emergent behaviour in a three-species human gut community 30m
      • 5:00 PM
        Seppe Kuehn - A sparse mapping from structure to function in microbial communities 30m
      • 5:30 PM
        Shenshen Wang - On the role of cross-reactivity in virus-host coevolution 30m
      • 6:00 PM
        Social 30m
    • 1:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Afternoon
      • 1:30 PM
        Roland Regoes - Insights into the evolution of HIV-1 from a three-year-long passaging experiment 30m
      • 2:00 PM
        François Munoz - An eco-evolutionary model integrating long-term demograhic dynamics under changing environment 30m
      • 2:30 PM
        Lindi Wahl - Change for the better: shifts in mutational biases enhance access to beneficial mutations in E. coli 30m
      • 3:00 PM
        Social 30m
      • 3:30 PM
        Break 30m
      • 4:00 PM
        Eugene Shakhnovich - Understanding evolution on multiple scales: from protein physics to population genetics 30m
      • 4:30 PM
        Faruck Morcos - Inferred epistasis enhances neutral models of sequence evolution 30m
      • 5:00 PM
        Arvind Murugan - Physical constraints on epistasis 30m
      • 5:30 PM
        Daniel Fisher - Ecological chaos and evolution of intra-species diversity 30m
      • 6:00 PM
        Social 30m