Geometry of arithmetic varieties, Beijing (BICMR)

Asia/Shanghai
Lecture Hall, Jiayibing building, Jingchunyuan 82 (Beijing International Center for Mathematical Research)

Lecture Hall, Jiayibing building, Jingchunyuan 82

Beijing International Center for Mathematical Research

No. 5 Yiheyuan Road Haidian District, Beijing, P.R.China 100871
Description

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Topics and place

The main topics of this workshop are: arithmetic geometry, Arakelov theory and diophantine geometry. It will take place at the Beijing International Center of Mathematical Research (BICMR).

Anybody wishing to attend is welcome to register. We do not charge any conference fee, but at this time we cannot promise any financial support (except for the invited speakers). We may help you to find an affordable lodging in Beijing during the time of the conference.

Invited speakers

 

Organizers

Scientific committee

Sponsors 

  • BICMR 
  • GDRSTN
  • IMJ-PRG
  • Université Paris Diderot

             

Registration
Registration form
Participants
  • Anna Cadoret
  • Antoine Sedillot
  • Atsushi Moriwaki
  • Chun Yin Hui
  • FEI XU
  • François Ballaÿ
  • GUANG HU
  • Han Wu
  • HENG SONG
  • Hideaki Ikoma
  • Huayi CHEN
  • Huilin Zhu
  • Jing Liu
  • Jose Ignacio Burgos Gil
  • Kazuhiko Yamaki
  • Ke CHEN
  • Klaus Künnemann
  • Longke Tang
  • Léo Poyeton
  • Marc Hindry
  • maria carrizosa
  • Matthieu Rambaud
  • Mehdi Fabien Pazuki
  • Mounir Hajli
  • Peng Zheng
  • Per Salberger
  • Quan Xu
  • Rina Roxana Paucar Rojas
  • Rongji Kang
  • Sheng Chen
  • Tamás Szamuely
  • Tong Zhang
  • Victoria Cantoral Farfan
  • Yanbo Fang
  • Yang CAO
  • Yao Li
  • Yong Hu
  • Yongqi Liang
  • Yongqiang Zhao
  • Yu Yasufuku
  • yupeng wang
  • Zhizhong Huang
  • Zhongyu Jin
    • 08:30 09:00
      Reception 30m
    • 09:00 10:00
      Marc Hindry (Université de Paris) 1h

      On the size of generators of the Mordell-Weil group of an abelian variety

    • 10:00 10:15
      Tea break 15m
    • 10:15 11:15
      Ke Chen (Nanjing University) 1h

      On CM points away from the Torelli locus

    • 11:15 11:30
      Tea break 15m
    • 11:30 12:30
      Maria Carrizosa (Université de Lyon) 1h

      Counting polarisations on abelian varieties

    • 12:30 14:30
      Lunch 2h
    • 14:30 15:30
      Tong Zhang (East China Normal University) 1h

      Linear system on arithmetic varieties fibered by curves

    • 15:30 15:45
      Tea break 15m
    • 15:45 16:45
      Hideaki Ikoma (International Buddhist University) 1h

      Differentiability of the arithmetic volume function along the base conditions

    • 09:00 10:00
      Anna Cadoret (Sorbonne Université & Kyoto University) 1h

      Tannakian Cebotarev density theorem

    • 10:00 10:15
      Tea break 15m
    • 10:15 11:15
      Yongqiang Zhao (Westlake University) 1h

      A Galois theoretic perspective of scrollar syzygy theory

    • 11:15 11:30
      Tea break 15m
    • 11:30 12:30
      Yang Cao (Leibniz Universität, Hannover) 1h

      Arithmetic purity of strong approximation for linear algebraic groups

    • 12:30 14:30
      Lunch 2h
    • 14:30 15:30
      Yongqi Liang (University of Science and Technology of China) 1h

      Non-invariance of strong and weak approximation properties under extension of the ground field

    • 15:30 15:45
      Tea break 15m
    • 15:45 16:45
      Fei Xu (Capital Normal University) 1h

      Strong approximation with Brauer-Manin obstruction for a family of norm varieties

    • 09:00 10:00
      Huilin Zhu (Xianmen University) 1h

      On pure ternary exponential Diophantine equations

    • 10:00 10:15
      Tea break 15m
    • 10:15 11:15
      Mounir Hajli (Shanghai Jiaotong University) 1h

      A new formula for the Mahler measure

    • 11:15 11:30
      Tea break 15m
    • 11:30 12:30
      Tamás Szamuely (Universita degli studi di Pisa) 1h

      A generalization of Beilinson's geometric height pairing

    • 12:30 14:30
      Lunch 2h
    • 09:00 10:00
      Zhizhong Huang (Leibniz Universität, Hannover) 1h

      Distribution of Mordell-Weil ranks in elliptic fibrations

    • 10:00 10:15
      Tea break 15m
    • 10:15 11:15
      Fabien Pazuki (University of Copenhagen) 1h

      Regulators of number fields and abelian varieties

    • 11:15 11:30
      Tea break 15m
    • 11:30 12:30
      Per Salberger (Chalmers University of Technology) 1h

      Counting rational points with the determinant method

    • 12:30 14:30
      Lunch 2h
    • 14:30 15:30
      Yu Yasufuku (Nihon University) 1h

      The smallness of the GCD in Higher Dimensions

    • 15:30 15:45
      Tea break 15m
    • 15:45 16:45
      Yong Hu (Southern University of Science and Technology) 1h

      Rost kernels of division algebras over complete discrete valuation fields

    • 09:00 10:00
      Yanbo Fang (Université de Paris) 1h

      Metric extension for sections on semipositive line bundle over non-Archimedean fields

    • 10:00 10:15
      Tea break 15m
    • 10:15 11:15
      Klaus Künnemann (Universität Regensburg) 1h

      Positive forms and currents on toric varieties

    • 11:15 11:30
      Tea break 15m
    • 11:30 12:30
      Jose Ignacio Burgos Gil (Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas) 1h

      Convex analysis on polyhedral spaces

    • 12:30 14:30
      Lunch 2h
    • 14:30 15:30
      Victoria Cantoral Farfán (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven) 1h

      The Mumford-Tate conjecture implies the algebraic Sato-Tate conjecture

    • 15:30 15:45
      Tea break 15m
    • 15:45 16:45
      Atsushi Moriwaki (Kyoto University) 1h

      Arithmetic dynamical system and Dirichlet’s property

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×