Higher Structures in Holomorphic and Topological Field Theory

Europe/Paris
Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center (IHES)

Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center

IHES

35, route de Chartres 91440 Bures-sur-Yvette (France)
Description

As part of the European Research Council Starting Grant programme "Quantum Algebraic Structures in Field Theories" (QUASIFT) activities, this conference aims to unite physicists and mathematicians working on non-local aspects and higher structures in quantum field theories.  Through lectures and informal discussion we will further the productive dialogue between experts studying the application of physical concepts in algebraic geometry and homotopy theory, and the appearance of novel algebraic structures in theoretical physics.

Topics of discussion will include structures associated to line and surface operators, boundary conditions and defects, moduli spaces of vacua, the cobordism hypothesis, factorization homology, and the occurrence of E_n, P_n, chiral and other higher structured algebras.

List of speakers:

AYALA David (University of Montana)
BRAVERMAN Alexander (University of Toronto)
BREMBILLA Caroline (Université Paris-Sud)
CALAQUE Damien (Université de Montpellier)
CLIFF Emily (University of Illinois)
GWILLIAM Owen (University of Massachusetts)
HILBURN Justin (University of Pennsylvania)
JORDAN David (University of Edinburgh)
NAWATA Satoshi (Fadan University)
NEKRASOV Nikita (SCGP, Stony Brook)
RAPČÁK Miroslav (Perimeter Institute)
REN Jie (IHES)
SAFRONOV Pavel (University of Zurich)
SCHEIMBAUER Claudia (NTNU Trondheim)
SOZER Kursat (Indiana University)
WEELINCK Tim (University of Edinburgh)
WILLIAMS Brian (Northeastern University)
YAGI Junya (University of Warsaw)
YOO Philsang (Yale University)

 

Organisers:

ELLIOTT Christopher (IHES)
PESTUN Vasily (IHES)

 

 

logo ERC

With the support of the European Research Council

 

Participants
  • Adrien Brochier
  • Alae Physics
  • Ali Bleybel
  • Andreas Klein
  • Bela Berde
  • Belkadi ALI
  • Bernard JULIA
  • Bruno Le Floch
  • Caroline Brembilla
  • Ed Segal
  • Eugenio Landi
  • Gourab Bhattacharya
  • Grégory Ginot
  • Ibrahima Hamidine
  • Jingren Chi
  • Junaid Saif Khan
  • Kursat Sozer
  • Ludovic Monier
  • Marc Bellon
  • Mattia Coloma
  • Megan Khoshyaran
  • Ming Ng
  • Najib Idrissi
  • Oishee Banerjee
  • olivier schiffmann
  • Paul-Andre Mellies
  • Penka Georgieva
  • Philip Boalch
  • Pourcelot Hugo
  • Rajan Rijal
  • Rinat Kedem
  • Rouven Frassek
  • Saurav Dwivedi
  • Siddhant Bahuguna
  • Sinan Yalin
  • Tim Weelinck
  • Wille Liu
  • Yanbo Fang
  • Yvette Kosmann-Schwarzbach
Contact: Elisabeth Jasserand
    • 09:00 16:30
      monday 14 may
      • 09:00
        Registration and welcome coffee 30m
      • 09:30
        Opening ceremony 30m
      • 10:00
        L’héritage de Roger Godement 1h
        Speaker: Jean-Pierre Labesse
      • 11:00
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:30
        Godement le professeur, Godement l'objecteur 1h
        Speaker: Corinne Blondel
      • 12:30
        Lunch 1h 30m
      • 14:00
        Iwahori - Hecke algebras and hovels for split Kac - Moody groups 1h
        Speaker: Ramla Abdellatif
      • 15:00
        Coffee break 30m
      • 15:30
        Progress report on derived Hecke 1h
        Speaker: Peter Schneider
    • 09:30 16:30
      tuesday15 may
      • 09:30
        Welcome coffee 30m
      • 10:00
        Simple characters and ramification 1h
        Speaker: Colin Bushnell
      • 11:00
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:30
        Congruence properties of endoclasses and the local Jacquet-Langlands correspondence 1h
        Speaker: Vincent Sécherre
      • 12:30
        Lunch 1h 30m
      • 14:00
        Transfert géométrique et blocs de Bernstein des séries principales de niveau zéro (avec Manish Mishra) 1h
        Speaker: Bertrand Lemaire
      • 15:00
        Coffee break 30m
      • 15:30
        Relations entières de périodes pour le changement de base 1h
        Speaker: Eric Urban
    • 09:30 14:00
      Wednesday 16 May
      • 09:30
        Welcome coffee 30m
      • 10:00
        Unitarizability in generalised rank three case for classical p-adic groups 1h
        Speaker: Marko Tadic
      • 11:00
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:30
        Zeta functions and orbital integrals 1h
        Speaker: James Arthur
      • 12:30
        Lunch 1h 30m
    • 09:30 19:00
      Thursday 17 May
      • 09:30
        Welcome coffee 30m
      • 10:00
        Séries à la Bernstein de paramètres de Langlands enrichis (avec Ahmed Moussaoui et Maarten Solleveld) 1h
        Speaker: Anne-Marie Aubert
      • 11:00
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:30
        On the reducibility of induced representations for classical p-adic groups and related affine Hecke algebras (with D. Ciubotaru) 1h
        Speaker: Volker Heiermann
      • 12:30
        Lunch 1h 30m
      • 14:00
        Comparaisons de caractères relatifs locaux et la conjecture d' Ichino - Ikeda pour les groupes unitaires 1h
        Speaker: Raphaël Beuzart-Plessis
      • 15:00
        Coffee break 30m
      • 15:30
        Sur la stabilisation de la formule des traces pour certains revêtements des groupes symplectiques 1h
        Speaker: Wen-Wei Li
      • 17:30
        Conference cocktail 1h 30m
    • 09:30 16:30
      Friday 18 May
      • 09:30
        Welcome coffee 30m
      • 10:00
        Image des représentations galoisiennes et divisibilité des coefficients des formes modulaires 1h
        Speaker: Joël Bellaïche
      • 11:00
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:30
        Galois representations for the general symplectic group. 1h
        Speaker: Arno Kret
      • 12:30
        Lunch 1h 30m
      • 14:00
        The Ramanujan conjecture for Bianchi modular forms of weight 2 1h
        Speaker: Jack Thorne
      • 15:00
        Coffee break 30m
      • 15:30
        The work of Roger Godement 1h
        Speaker: Hervé Jacquet