Hyperbolic groups and their generalisations

Europe/Paris
Amphithéâtre Hermite (Institut Henri Poincaré)

Amphithéâtre Hermite

Institut Henri Poincaré

11 rue Pierre et Marie Curie 75005 Paris
Description

Hyperbolic groups and their generalisations

A conference in Paris, 20-24 June 2022, Institut Henri Poincaré

 

LIVE at IHP : 

https://omnilive.ihp.fr/player/?m=~5e134b7d65a9611679e03407

 

 

 

Speakers :
 

Carolyn Abbott
Simon André
Pallavi Dani
Matthew Durham
Koji Fujiwara
Thomas Haettel
Tobias Hartnick
Kasia Jankiewicz
Alice Kerr
Urs Lang
Nir Lazarovich
Jean Lécureux
Katryn Mann
Ashot Minasyan
Harry Petyt
Zlil Sela
Sam Shepherd
Alessandro Sisto
Emily Stark
Genevieve Walsh
Henry Wilton

 

 

Organizers : François Dahmani, Cornelia Drutu, Mark Hagen, Jingyin Huang.

This conference is partially supported by the National Science Foundation (NSF) under Grant No. DMS-2204399.  Any opinions, findings, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the NSF.

 

 

Registration
Participants
  • Abdalrazzaq (Abdul) zalloum
  • Abhijit Pal
  • ACHINTYA DEY
  • Alain Valette
  • Alex Margolis
  • Alexander Felshtyn
  • Alexander Goldman
  • Alexander Rasmussen
  • Alexandra Edletzberger
  • Alexis Marchand
  • Alice Kerr
  • Andrea Drago
  • Andrew Krenz
  • André Carvalho
  • Anne Lonjou
  • Anne Parreau
  • Annette Karrer
  • Antoine Goldsborough
  • Anton Lukyanenko
  • Antonio López Neumann
  • Arianna Zikos
  • Arman Darbinyan
  • Ashani Dasgupta
  • Barak Ohana
  • Bhola Nath Saha
  • Biao Ma
  • Biswajit Nag
  • Camille Horbez
  • Chaitanya Tappu
  • Chris Karpinski
  • Christian Urech
  • Christopher Cashen
  • Clara Flegel
  • Corentin LE BARS
  • Corentin Le Coz
  • Corina Ciobotaru
  • Cornelia Drutu
  • Damien Gaboriau
  • Daniel Berlyne
  • Daniel Levitin
  • Daniel Woodhouse
  • David Guo
  • David Xu
  • Davide Spriano
  • Denali Relles
  • Dimitris Vardakostas
  • Donggyun Seo
  • Ebrahim Samei
  • Eduard Einstein
  • Eduardo Martinez Pedroza
  • Eduardo Silva
  • Elliott Vest
  • Emily Stark
  • erika pellegrino
  • Eugen Mihailescu
  • Feng Zhu
  • Florence Da silva
  • Francis Wagner
  • Francois Ledrappier
  • François Dahmani
  • Frederic Barbaresco
  • Frédéric Paulin
  • Gabriel Pallier
  • Gemma Crowe
  • Genevieve Walsh
  • George Shaji
  • Georgii Veprev
  • gilbert levitt
  • Gilles Pisier
  • Giuliano Basso
  • Goulnara Arzhantseva
  • Gustave TCHOFFO SAAH
  • Hadi Bigdely
  • Haoyu Sun
  • Heejoung Kim
  • Hermès Lajoinie
  • HERVE TCHOFFO SONWA
  • Hjalti Isleifsson
  • Holli Chopra
  • Héctor Jardón Sánchez
  • Ignacio Vergara
  • Ignat Soroko
  • Ihechukwu Chinyere
  • Ilya Kazachkov
  • Ioana Lazar
  • Iryna Kuznietsova
  • Islam Foniqi
  • Jacob Garcia
  • Jacob Russell-Madonia
  • Jaeseong Heo
  • jason behrstock
  • Jean Lécureux
  • Jennifer Beck
  • Jerónimo García Mejía
  • Johanna Mangahas
  • John Mackay
  • Jonathan Fruchter
  • Joseph MacManus
  • Josiah Oh
  • Juan Paucar
  • Kaan Doganay
  • Kaitlin Ragosta
  • Kajal Das
  • Karol Duda
  • Kate Vokes
  • Katherine Booth
  • Kevin Boucher
  • Koji Fujiwara
  • Konstantinos Tsouvalas
  • Lawk Mineh
  • Macarena Arenas
  • Magnus Heimpel
  • Mallika Roy
  • Maral Hatamizadeh
  • Mark Pengitore
  • Mark Sapir
  • Markus Steenbock
  • Martin Alexandre
  • Martin Blufstein
  • Martina Joergensen
  • Matthew Cordes
  • Mehdi Yazdi
  • Michael Kopreski
  • Michele Triestino
  • Minasyan Ashot
  • Mireille Soergel
  • Montserrat Casals-Ruiz
  • MurphyKate Montee
  • Nicolas Vaskou
  • Nima Hoda
  • Panagiotis Papadopoulos
  • Patrick Nairne
  • Pinaki Ranjan Ghosh
  • Piotr Przytycki
  • Prasuna Bandi
  • RANA SARDAR
  • Riccardo Giannini
  • Ruxi Shi
  • Ryokichi Tanaka
  • Sahana H Balasubramanya
  • Sam Hughes
  • Sami Douba
  • Shaked Bader
  • Simon André
  • Sorin Popa
  • SOUMYA DEY
  • Spanos Panagiotis
  • Stefanie Zbinden
  • Suraj Krishna M S
  • Suraj Krishna Meda Satish
  • Swathi Krishna -
  • Thomas Haettel
  • Thomas Ng
  • Tim Susse
  • Tommaso Goldhirsch
  • Truong Vu
  • Tsung-Hsuan Tsai
  • Tullia Dymarz
  • Uddhab Roy
  • Valentina Disarlo
  • Vera Tonić
  • Victor Bovdi
  • Vincent Guirardel
  • Vincenzo Parisi
  • Wolfgang Woess
  • Xabier Legaspi Juanatey
  • Yago Antolin
  • Yanxin Zhao
  • Yash Lodha
  • Yu-Chan Chang
  • Yusen Long
  • Yves Stalder
  • Zachary Munro
  • Zhiqiang Xiao
  • Zihao Liu
  • zlil sela
  • Zoran Sunic
    • 09:30 10:30
      Talk 1 - Koji Fujiwara 1h

      Title: The rates of growth in an acylindrically hyperbolic group

      At IHP and broadcasting live:
      Live section at : https://www.ihp.fr/fr
      or
      https://omnilive.ihp.fr/player/?m=~5e134b7d65a9611679e03407

    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 12:00
      Talk 2 - Ashot Minasyan 1h

      Title: Quasiconvexity of virtual joins and separability of products in relatively hyperbolic groups.

      At IHP and broadcasting live:
      Live section at : https://www.ihp.fr/fr
      or
      https://omnilive.ihp.fr/player/?m=~5e134b7d65a9611679e03407

    • 14:00 15:00
      Talk 3- Emily Stark 1h

      Title: Graphically discrete groups and rigidity.

      At IHP and broadcasting live:
      Live section at : https://www.ihp.fr/fr
      or
      https://omnilive.ihp.fr/player/?m=~5e134b7d65a9611679e03407

    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 15:30 16:30
      Talk 4 - Kathryn Mann 1h

      Title: Boundary rigidity for hyperbolic groups

      At IHP and broadcasting live:
      Live section at : https://www.ihp.fr/fr
      or
      https://omnilive.ihp.fr/player/?m=~5e134b7d65a9611679e03407

    • 16:30 17:30
      Lightning talks 1h
    • 09:30 10:30
      Talk 1 - Harry Petyt 1h

      Title: : Hyperbolic models for CAT(0) spaces.

      At IHP and broadcasting live:
      Live section at : https://www.ihp.fr/fr
      or
      https://omnilive.ihp.fr/player/?m=~5e134b7d65a9611679e03407

    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 12:00
      Talk 2 - Pallavi Dani 1h

      Title: Divergence, thickness, and hypergraph index for Coxeter groups.

      At IHP and broadcasting live:
      Live section at : https://www.ihp.fr/fr
      or
      https://omnilive.ihp.fr/player/?m=~5e134b7d65a9611679e03407

    • 14:00 15:00
      Talk 3 - Henry Wilton 1h

      Title: Rational curvature invariants of 2-dimensional complexes.

      At IHP and broadcasting live:
      Live section at : https://www.ihp.fr/fr
      or
      https://omnilive.ihp.fr/player/?m=~5e134b7d65a9611679e03407

    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 15:30 16:30
      Talk 4 - Tobias Hartnick - ONLINE 1h

      Title: The quest for new hyperbolic approximate groups
      Boundary rigidity for hyperbolic groups.
      ONLINE

    • 16:30 17:30
      Talk 5 - Carolyn Abbott 1h

      Title: Acylindrically hyperbolic groups and their quasi-isometrically embedded subgroups

      ONLINE

    • 09:00 10:00
      Talk 1 - Alice Kerr 1h

      Title: Product set growth in mapping class groups.

      At IHP and broadcasting live:
      Live section at : https://www.ihp.fr/fr
      or
      https://omnilive.ihp.fr/player/?m=~5e134b7d65a9611679e03407

    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 10:30 11:30
      Talk 3 - Matt Durham 1h

      Title: The geometry of genericity in mapping class groups and Teichmüller spaces via CAT(0) cube complexes.

      At IHP and broadcasting live:
      Live section at : https://www.ihp.fr/fr
      or
      https://omnilive.ihp.fr/player/?m=~5e134b7d65a9611679e03407

    • 11:30 12:30
      Talk 4 - Jean Lecureux 1h

      Title: Central Limit Theorem for groups acting on a CAT(0) cubical complex

      At IHP and broadcasting live:
      Live section at : https://www.ihp.fr/fr
      or
      https://omnilive.ihp.fr/player/?m=~5e134b7d65a9611679e03407

    • 09:30 10:30
      Talk 1 - Kasia Jankiewicz 1h

      Title: Right-angled Artin subgroups of Artin groups

      At IHP and broadcasting live:
      Live section at : https://www.ihp.fr/fr
      or
      https://omnilive.ihp.fr/player/?m=~5e134b7d65a9611679e03407

    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 12:00
      Talk 2 - Nir Lazarovich - ONLINE 1h

      Title: Volume vs. complexity of hyperbolic groups.

      At IHP and broadcasting live:
      Live section at : https://www.ihp.fr/fr
      or
      https://omnilive.ihp.fr/player/?m=~5e134b7d65a9611679e03407

    • 14:00 15:00
      Talk 3 - Sam Sheperd 1h

      Title: Commensurability of lattices in right-angled buildings.

      At IHP and broadcasting live:
      Live section at : https://www.ihp.fr/fr
      or
      https://omnilive.ihp.fr/player/?m=~5e134b7d65a9611679e03407

    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 15:30 16:30
      Talk 4 - Simon André 1h

      Title: On the Tarski problem for hyperbolic groups.

      At IHP and broadcasting live:
      Live section at : https://www.ihp.fr/fr
      or
      https://omnilive.ihp.fr/player/?m=~5e134b7d65a9611679e03407

    • 16:30 17:30
      Talk 5 - Alessandro Sisto 1h

      Title: (Hierarchically) hyperbolic quotients of mapping class groups

      At IHP and broadcasting live:
      Live section at : https://www.ihp.fr/fr
      or
      https://omnilive.ihp.fr/player/?m=~5e134b7d65a9611679e03407

    • 09:00 10:00
      Talk 1 - Thomas Haettel 1h

      Title: Torsion groups and Helly graphs.

      At IHP and broadcasting live:
      Live section at : https://www.ihp.fr/fr
      or
      https://omnilive.ihp.fr/player/?m=~5e134b7d65a9611679e03407

    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 10:30 11:30
      Talk 2 - Urs Lang 1h

      Title: A combinatorial higher rank hyperbolicity condition.

      At IHP and broadcasting live:
      Live section at : https://www.ihp.fr/fr
      or
      https://omnilive.ihp.fr/player/?m=~5e134b7d65a9611679e03407

    • 11:30 12:30
      Talk 3 - Genevieve Walsh 1h

      Title: Planar boundaries and parabolic subgroups.

      At IHP and broadcasting live:
      Live section at : https://www.ihp.fr/fr
      or
      https://omnilive.ihp.fr/player/?m=~5e134b7d65a9611679e03407

    • 14:00 15:00
      Talk 4 - Zlil Sela 1h

      Title: Automorphisms of groups and a higher rank JSJ decomposition..

      At IHP and broadcasting live:
      Live section at : https://www.ihp.fr/fr
      or
      https://omnilive.ihp.fr/player/?m=~5e134b7d65a9611679e03407