23-25 March 2015
XLIM, University of Limoges, Faculty of Sciences and Techniques
Europe/Paris timezone

Scientific Programme

Session Chairs

Monday, March 23
Morning session: Alexander Prokopenya
Afternoon session: Évelyne Hubert

Tuesday, March 24
Morning session: Sergei Abramov
Afternoon session: Eckhard Pfluegel

Wednesday, March 25
Morning session: Georg Regensburger
Afternoon session: Alban Quadrat

Program
  • Monday, March 23

  • 9h00 - 9h15

    Welcome

  • 9h15 - 10h15

    Werner Seiler: Geometric Singularities of Algebraic Differential Equations

  • 10h15 - 10h45

    Coffee break, Discussions

  • 10h45 - 11h15

    Jorge Mozo Fernández: Polynomial asymptotics and summability

  • 11h15 - 11h45

    Eckhard Pfluegel: Pseudo-Linear Matrix Transformation Techniques and Applications to Cryptography

  • 11h45 - 12h15

    Jean-Claude Yakoubsohn: A numerical study for the Newton method in the singular case

  • 12h15 - 14h00

    Lunch break

  • 14h00 - 15h00

    Peter Olver: Algebras of Differential Invariants

  • 15h00 - 15h30

    Coffee break, Discussions

  • 15h30 - 16h00

    Loïc Teyssier: Computing Dessins d’Enfants

  • 16h00 - 16h30

    Juan Viu Sos: On the geometry of line arrangements and polynomial vector fields

  • 16h30 - 17h00

    Yacine Bouzidi: Algebraic techniques for testing the structural stability of multidimensional systems

  • Tuesday, March 24

  • 9h00 - 10h00

    Frédéric Chyzak: Hypergeometric generating series for small-step walks in the quarter plane

  • 10h00 - 10h30

    Coffee break, Discussions

  • 10h30 - 11h00

    Marko Petkovšek: On d’Alembertian and Liouvillian Sequences

  • 11h00 - 11h30

    Charlotte Hulek: On the analytic reduction of singularly perturbed differential equations

  • 11h30 - 12h00

    Maximilian Jaroschek: Formal Reduction of a Class of Pfaffian Systems in Several Variables

  • 12h00 - 14h00

    Lunch break

  • 14h00 - 15h00

    Georg Regensburger: Positive steady states and solutions of polynomial systems with real exponents

  • 15h00 - 15h30

    Coffee break, Discussions

  • 15h30 - 16h00

    Frédéric Pierret: Modeling and Scale dynamics

  • 16h00 - 16h30

    Alban Quadrat: A constructive algebraic analysis approach to Artstein’s reductions

  • 20h00 -

    Dinner

  • Wednesday, March 25

  • 9h00 - 10h00

    Camilo Sanabria: Classifying Standard Equations

  • 10h00 - 10h30

    Coffee break, Discussions

  • 10h30 - 11h00

    Thomas Dreyfus: Isomonodromic deformation for Fuchsian q-difference equations and confluence.

  • 11h00 - 11h30

    Thierry Combot: Fast computation of Liouvillian solutions of difference equations

  • 11h30 - 12h00

    Roman N. Lee: Factoring out parameter dependence in linear differential systems

  • 12h00 - 14h00

    Lunch break

  • 14h00 - 14h30

    Islam Boussaada : Tracking the algebraic multiplicity of crossing imaginary roots for time-delay systems: A functional confluent Vandermonde-based framework

  • 14h30 - 15h00

    Sergei Abramov: The EG-family of algorithms and procedures for solving linear differential and difference higher-order systems

  • 15h00 - 15h30

    Alexander Prokopenya: Quantum Algorithm for Phase Estimation: Simulation with Wolfram Mathematica

  • 15h30 -

    Coffee break, Discussions