Classical and Quantum Integrability

from Monday, 2 September 2019 (08:30) to Friday, 6 September 2019 (19:00)
Institut de Mathématiques de Bourgogne

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 Sep 2019
3 Sep 2019
4 Sep 2019
5 Sep 2019
6 Sep 2019
AM
08:30
Registration (until 09:00) (Salle du Conseil)
09:00
Morning Session (until 10:30) (Amphi Niepce)
09:00 Bloch spectrum for water waves - Catherine Sulem (University of Toronto)   (Amphi Niepce)
09:45 On Birkhoff coordinates for the Benjamin-Ono equation on the torus and applications to solutions with negative Sobolev regularity. Part 1 - Patrick Gérard (Université Paris-Sud)   (Amphi Niepce)
10:30
Coffee Break (until 11:00) (Salle du Conseil)
11:00
Morning Session (until 12:30) (Amphi Niepce)
11:00 On Birkhoff coordinates of the Benjamin-Ono equation on the torus and applications to solutions with negative Sobolev regularity. Part 2 - Thomas Kappeler (University of Zurich)   (Amphi Niepce)
11:45 Hydrodynamics for integrable systems - Benjamin Doyon (King's college London)   (Amphi Niepce)
09:00
Morning Session (until 10:30) (Amphi Gevrey)
09:00 Conformal Fishnet Theory - Vladimir Kazakov (Ecole Normale Superieure, Univ. Sorbonne)   (Amphi Gevrey)
09:45 Field-theoretical formulation of the Thermodynamic Bethe Ansatz - Ivan Kostov (IPhT Saclay)   (Amphi Gevrey)
10:30
Coffee Break (until 11:00) (Salle du Conseil)
11:00
Morning Session (until 12:30) (Amphi Gevrey)
11:00 The quantum beating and its numerical simulation - Claudia Negulescu (Univ. Paul Sabatier)   (Amphi Gevrey)
11:45 A hybrid WKB-based method for Schrödinger scattering problems in the semi-classical limit - Anton Arnold (Vienna University of Technology)   (Amphi Gevrey)
09:00
Morning Session (until 10:30) (C101)
09:00 Stratified 2D Euler Flows: Hamiltonian aspects, conserved quantities and classes of solutions. - Gregorio Falqui (University of Milano-Bicocca)   (C101)
09:30 On a gas of soliton for the modified KdV equation - Tamara Grava (SISSA)   (C101)
10:00 A Riemann-Hilbert approach to the lower tail of the KPZ equation - Mattia Cafasso (Université d'Angers)   (C101)
10:30
Coffee Break (until 11:00) (Salle du Conseil)
11:00
Morning Session (until 12:30) (C101)
11:00 Non-ultralocality, affine Gaudin models and Chern-Simons theory - Benoit Vicedo (University of York)   (C101)
11:30 Integrable coupled sigma-models from affine Gaudin models - Sylvain Lacroix (Universtät Hamburg)   (C101)
12:00 The direct problem of perturbed KPII multi-line solitons - Derchyi Wu (Academica Sinica, Taipei)   (C101)
09:00
Morning Session (until 10:30) (Amphi Paris)
09:00 Inverse Scattering for the Intermediate Long Wave Equation - Peter Perry (University of Kentucky)   (Amphi Paris)
09:45 On a $\partial, \overline{\partial }$ system with a large parameter. - Johannes Sjöstrand (Université de Bourgogne)   (Amphi Paris)
10:30
Coffee Break (until 11:00) (Salle du Conseil)
11:00
Morning Session (until 12:30) (Amphi Paris)
11:00 Electrical Impedance Tomography and the Novikov-Veselov equation - Samuli Siltanen (University of Helsinki)   (Amphi Paris)
11:45 Sine-Gordon field theory vs. relativistic Calogero-Moser $N$-particle sytems - Simon Ruijsenaars (University of Leeds)   (Amphi Paris)
09:00
Morning Session (until 10:30) (Amphi Paris)
09:00 Universality in Random Tiling Models - Pierre van Moerbeke (University of Louvain and Brandeis University)   (Amphi Paris)
09:45 Multiple rogue waves and integrable models: perspectives and retrospectives - Vladimir Matveev (Université de Bourgogne)   (Amphi Paris)
10:30
Coffee Break (until 11:00) (Salle du Conseil)
11:00
Morning Session (until 12:30) (Amphi Paris)
11:00 Asymptotic stability in 3d Zakharov-Kuznetsov equation - Svetlana Roudenko (Florida International University)   (Amphi Paris)
11:45 On some (non-integrable) KP type equations - Jean-Claude Saut (Universite Paris-Sud)   (Amphi Paris)
PM
12:30
Lunch (until 14:30) (Restaurant Universitaire)
14:30
Afternoon Session (until 16:00) (Amphi Gevrey)
14:30 Monodromy dependence of Painlevé tau functions - Oleg Lisovyi (Université de Tours)   (Amphi Gevrey)
15:00 Short review of results on Isomonodromy Deformations and Applications - Davide Guzzetti (SISSA)   (Amphi Gevrey)
15:30 The non-commutative KdV equation and enumerative geometry - Paolo Rossi (Università degli Studi di Padova)   (Amphi Gevrey)
16:00
Coffee Break (until 16:30) (Salle du Conseil)
16:30
Afternoon Session (until 18:00) (Amphi Gevrey)
16:30 Extended Lagrangian approach for the defocusing Non-Linear Schrödinger equation - Sergey Gavrilyuk (Aix-Marseille Université)   (Amphi Gevrey)
17:00 Integrable and near-integrable long-wave models in stratified shear flows - Karima Khusnutdinova (Loughborough University)   (Amphi Gevrey)
17:30 Integrability of new class of hyperbolic two-dimensional linear equations of second order - Maxim Pavlov (Lebedev Physical Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences)   (Amphi Gevrey)
12:30
Lunch (until 14:30) (Restaurant Universitaire)
14:30
Afternoon Session (until 16:00) (Amphi Bernard)
14:30 The stability of periodic solutions of the focusing NLS equation - Bernard Deconinck (University of Washington)   (Amphi Bernard)
15:00 Edge vectors on planar networks and tropical limit of real finite gap solutions of KP hierarchy - Simonetta Abenda (University of Bologna)   (Amphi Bernard)
15:30 On the derivative nonlinear Schrödinger equation related to symmetric spaces - Georgi Grahovski (University of Essex)   (Amphi Bernard)
16:00
Coffee Break (until 16:30) (Salle du Conseil)
16:30
Afternoon Session (until 18:00) (Amphi Bernard)
16:30 Numerical study of the Davey-Stweartson equation - Nikola Stoilov (Université de Bourgogne)   (Amphi Bernard)
17:00 Tropical limit of matrix solitons - Folkert Müller-Hoissen (University of Goettingen)   (Amphi Bernard)
17:30 On dressing factors of 2-dimensional Toda field theories and multicomponent MKdV equations - Vladimir Gerdjikov (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences)   (Amphi Bernard)
12:30
Lunch (until 14:30) (Restaurant Universitaire)
12:30
Lunch (until 14:30) (Restaurant Universitaire)
14:30
Afternoon Session (until 16:00) (Amphi Paris)
14:30 Novikov algebras and Darboux coordinate: the construction of flat coordinates - Ian Strachan (University of Glasgow)   (Amphi Paris)
15:15 Integrable Lagrangians and Picard modular forms - Evgeny Ferapontov (Loughborough University)   (Amphi Paris)
16:00
Coffee Break (until 16:30) (Salle du Conseil)
16:30
Afternoon Session (until 18:00) (Amphi Paris)
16:30 Rational spin chains at higher rank: new tools to solve, completeness, and separation of variables - Dmytro Volin (Uppsala University and Nordita)   (Amphi Paris)
17:00 Strongly interacting soliton gas and the noise-induced modulation instability - Andrey Gelash (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology)   (Amphi Paris)
17:30 A complex-analysis friendly form of Schroedinger equation with a non-vanishing potential - Dmitry Ponomarev (TU Wien)   (Amphi Paris)
20:00
Conference dinner (until 22:00) (Restaurant L'Épicerie & Cie)
12:30
Lunch (until 14:30) (Restaurant Universitaire)