From Molecules and Cells to Human Health : Ideas and concepts

Europe/Paris
Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center (IHES)

Marilyn and James Simons Conference Center

IHES

35 route de Chartres 91440 Bures-sur-Yvette
Description

Organizing Committee

     Mikhail GROMOV (IHES)
     Annick HAREL-BELLAN  (CNRS-CEA/Univ. Paris-Sud & IHES)
     Nadya MOROZOVA  (CNRS-CEA & IHES)
     Nava SEGEV (Univ. of Illinois, Chicago)

Scientific Committee

     Nava Segev (UIC, USA), Chair
     David Drubin (UC-Berkeley, USA)
     Bruno Goud (Institut Curie, FR)
     Nissim Hay (UIC, USA)

 


Goal: The purpose of the conference is to bring together researchers from different areas of biology to discuss with scientists from other disciplines the influence of the molecular biology revolution on current research in biology.  Topics will range from investigating specific molecular players, through pathways, to omics and organisms.


Topics

     • Molecular Machines
     • Cellular Pathways and Mechanisms
     • Intra-and Extra-Cellular Coordination and Communication
     • Genomes and Cell Fate
     • Disease, Cancer and Aging

Program: 

There will be four kinds of sessions: Plenary Talks, Discussions, Poster sessions and Workshops.

Plenary Talks: 45-minute talks will be given by invited speakers followed by a short discussion after each talk.

Panel Discussions: At the end of each day, a panel that includes speakers and mediators will discuss issues related to the topic.The audience will be encouraged to participate.

Poster Sessions: Attendees are encouraged to submit abstracts for poster sessions that will take place every day during the lunch break. Some abstracts will be selected by the Scientific Committee for short presentations.

Workshops:  Appropriate abstracts will be selected by the Scientific Committee for Workshops designed for exploring ideas in theoretical biology.

Extended discussions:  On Saturday March 10 conference rooms in IHES will be available for further discussions.

INVITED SPEAKERS:


I. Molecular Machines

Resolving proteins structure and interactions to understand molecular machines

John Christodoulou  (UCL, UK), Charlie Boone (UToronto, CA), Tom Kerppola (UMich, US), Mark Hochstrasser (Yale, US),  Tomas Kirchhausen  (Harvard, US)                                         

II. Cellular Pathways and Mechanisms

Combining classical and molecular genetics to decipher cellular pathways and mechanisms

Vivek Malhotra (CRG, ES), Alberto Luini (IBP, IT), Jingshi Shen (UColorado, US), David Drubin (Berkeley, US), Judith Klumperman (Utrecht, NL)                                       

III. Intra-and Extra-Cellular Coordination and Communication

Pathway regulation and coordination and cell communication

Nava Segev (UIC, US), Keith Mostov (UCSF, US), Yves Barral (ETHZ, CH), Bruno Goud (Institut Curie, FR),  Ana-Maria Lennon-Duménil (Institut Curie, FR)

IV. Genomes and Cell fate

Genome expression and manipulation

Romain Koszul (Pasteur, FR), Ben Lehner (EMBL-CRG, ES), Joel Bader (JHU, US), Miguel Seabra (FCM, PT),  Jean-Philippe Vert (ENS Paris - MINES ParisTech - Institut Curie - INSERM)

V. Disease, Cancer and Aging

From sequencing genomes to cracking human disease and aging

Ruedi Aebersold  (ETHZ, CH), Nahum Sonenberg (McGILL, CA), Dafna Bar Sagi (NYU, US), Michael Karin (UCSD, US), Ludo Van Den Bosch (VIB, KU-Leuven, BE)                    

Abstracts
Abstracts Posters Workshop
Illustration
Logos
Poster
Programme
Vidéo
    • 08:30 18:30
      Molecular Machines: Chair, Jacqueline CHERFILS (CNRS-ENS Paris-Saclay)
      • 08:30
        Welcome of the participants and coffee 30m
      • 09:00
        Protein Folding on the Ribosome 1h
        Speaker: John Christodoulou
      • 10:00
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 10:30
        The Genetic Landscape of a Cell 1h
        Speaker: Charlie Boone
        VIDEO
      • 11:30
        Visualization of transcription regulatory complexes in animals and Development of drugs for rare cancers 1h
        Speaker: Tom Kerppola
        VIDEO
      • 12:30
        Lunch and poster session 2h
      • 14:30
        2 Short Talks (from Posters) 30m
        Speakers: Ajay K. Mahalka (Institut Curie, FR), Alenka Copic (Institut Jacques Monod, Univ. Paris-Diderot)
        VIDEO Ajay K. Mahalka
        VIDEO Alenka Copic
      • 15:00
        Distinct Toxin-Antidote Modules Underlie Reproductive Manipulation of Insect Hosts by Intracellular Wolbachia Bacteria 1h
        Speaker: Mark Hochstrasser
      • 16:00
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 16:30
        Imaging subcellular dynamics from molecules to multicellular organisms 1h
        Speaker: Tomas Kirchhausen
        VIDEO
      • 17:30
        Panel Discussion 1h
        Resolving proteins structure and interactions to understand molecular machines
        VIDEO
    • 08:30 19:00
      Cellular Pathways and Mechanisms: Chair, Patricia BASSEREAU (Institut Curie)
      • 08:30
        Coffee 30m
      • 09:00
        Building a machine at endoplasmic reticulum for collagen export 1h
        Speaker: Vivek Malhotra
        VIDEO
      • 10:00
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 10:30
        Auto-regulatory mechanisms help the membrane transport apparatus to perform in a safe, stable and optimal fashion 1h
        Speaker: Alberto Luini
      • 11:30
        Workshop 1: Bioinformatics 1h
        Speakers: Loredana Martignetti (Institut Curie, PSL, INSERM, Mines ParisTech), Naotoshi Nakamura (Kyoto Univ.), Shuji Kawaguchi (Kyoto Univ.)
        VIDEO Loredana Martignetti
        VIDEO Naotoshi Nakamura
        VIDEO Shuji Kawaguchi
      • 12:30
        Lunch 1h
      • 13:30
        2 Short Talks (from posters) 30m
        Speakers: Jimit Shah (Faculty of Sciences & Institute for Genetics and Genomics, Geneva), Stéphanie Mangenot (Institut Curie, PSL, Sorbonne Univ.)
        VIDEO Jimit Shah
        VIDEO Stéphanie Mangenot
      • 14:00
        Genome-scale dissection of mammalian membrane trafficking – new players and unexpected mechanisms 1h
        Speaker: Jingshi Shen
        VIDEO
      • 15:00
        Harnessing actin dynamics for endocytic trafficking 1h
        Speaker: David Drubin
        VIDEO
      • 16:00
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 16:30
        Multitasking CORVET/HOPS complex components mediate multiple pathways in the endo-lysosomal system 1h
        Speaker: Judith Klumperman
      • 17:30
        Panel Discussion 1h
        Combining classical and molecular genetics to decipher cellular pathways and mechanisms
        VIDEO
    • 08:30 18:30
      Regulation, Coordination and Communication: Chair, Georjana BARNES (Berkeley) & Cathy JACKSON (CNRS-Institut Jacques Monod)
      • 08:30
        Coffee 30m
      • 08:30
        Dendritic Cell migration: from microfluidics to in vivo imaging 1h
        Speaker: Ana-Maria Lennon-Duménil
        VIDEO
      • 09:30
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 10:00
        The RAB6 GTPase, a master regulator of post-Golgi trafficking pathways 1h
        Speaker: Bruno Goud
        VIDEO
      • 11:00
        Regulation and coordination of intra-cellular trafficking pathways 1h
        Speaker: Nava Segev
        VIDEO
      • 12:00
        Lunch and poster session 2h
      • 14:00
        2 Short Talks (from the posters) 30m
        Speakers: François Peurois (CNRS et ENS Paris-Saclay), Mahel Zeghouf (CNRS et ENS Paris-Saclay)
      • 14:30
        Control of length of epithelial tubes in mammals 1h
        Speaker: Keith Mostov
        VIDEO
      • 15:30
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 16:00
        Yeast as a model for studying the biology of ageing 1h
        Speaker: Yves Barral
      • 17:00
        Panel Discussion 1h
        Intra-Cellular Regulation and Coordination and Extra-Cellular Communication
        VIDEO
    • 08:30 19:00
      Genomes and Cell fate: Chair, Annick HAREL-BELLAN (CNRS, I2BC, IHES)
      • 08:30
        Coffee 30m
      • 09:00
        The proteome in context 1h
        Speaker: Ruedi Aebersold
        VIDEO
      • 10:00
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 10:30
        Probing the dynamics of complex microbial communities using DNA tridimensional contacts 1h
        Speaker: Romain Koszul
        VIDEO
      • 11:30
        Workshop 2: Epigenetics: Open questions 1h
        Speaker: Annick Harel-Bellan (CNRS, I2BC and IHES)
        VIDEO
      • 12:30
        Lunch 1h
      • 13:30
        2 Short Talks (from posters) 30m
        Speakers: Amir Hay (Univ. of Cambridge), Leonid Peshkin (Harvard Medical School)
        VIDEO Amir Hay
        VIDEO Leonid Peshkin
      • 14:00
        Inter- and trans-generational epigenetic inheritance 1h
        Speaker: Ben Lehner
      • 15:00
        Mistakes in genome design 1h
        Speaker: Joel Bader
        VIDEO
      • 16:00
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 16:30
        From gene identification to gene therapy trial in 20 years: the Choroideremia example 1h
        Speaker: Miguel Seabra
        VIDEO
      • 17:30
        Panel Discussion 1h
        Genome expression and manipulation
        VIDEO
    • 08:30 18:30
      Disease, cancer and aging: Chair, Nissim HAY (Univ. of Illinois, Chicago)
      • 08:30
        Coffee 30m
      • 09:00
        Machine learning for patient stratification from genomic data 1h
        Speaker: Jean-Philippe Vert
        VIDEO
      • 10:00
        Coffee 30m
      • 10:30
        Translational control of Autism Spectrum Disorder and Fragile-X syndrome 1h
        Speaker: Nahum Sonenberg
        VIDEO
      • 11:30
        Workshop 3: Mathematics behind massive artificial evolution/selection processes 1h
        Speaker: Mikhail Gromov (IHES)
        VIDEO
      • 12:30
        Lunch 1h
      • 13:30
        2 Short Talks (from posters) 1h
        Speakers: François Brial (INSERM), Ting Zhang (Beijing Univ. of Technology)
        VIDEO François Brial
        VIDEO Ting Zhang
      • 14:30
        Metabolic and Immune Control of Liver Tumorigenesis. 1h
        Speaker: Michael Karin
      • 15:30
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 16:00
        From whole genome sequencing to therapeutic strategies in neurodegeneration 1h
        Speaker: Ludo Van Den Bosch
        VIDEO