Finite Volumes for Complex Applications 8

Europe/Paris
Université Lille 1

Université Lille 1

Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
Description

Objectives of the conference

The finite volume method in its numerous variants is a space discretization technique for partial differential equations based on the fundamental physical principle of conservation. It has been used successfully in many applications including fluid dynamics, magnetohydrodynamics, structural analysis, nuclear physics, and semiconductor theory. Recent decades have brought significant success in the theoretical understanding of the method. Many finite volume methods preserve further qualitative or asymptotic properties including maximum principles, dissipativity, monotone decay of the free energy, or asymptotic stability. Due to these properties, finite volume methods belong to the wider class of compatible discretization methods, which preserve qualitative properties of continuous problems at the discrete level. This structural approach to the discretization of partial differential equations becomes particularly important for multiphysics and multiscale applications.

The goal of the conference is to bring together mathematicians, physicists, and engineers interested in physically motivated discretizations. Contributions to the further advancement of the theoretical understanding of suitable finite volume, finite element, discontinuous Galerkin and other discretization schemes, and the exploration of new application fields for them are welcome.

 

Main Focus

  • Design and analysis of numerical methods    
  • Preservation of physical properties on the discrete level    
  • Convergence, stability, a priori and a posteriori error analysis    
  • Applications at the interface with other disciplines    
  • HPC, parallel computing    
  • Industrial applications    
  • Model reduction and multiscale methods    
  • High-order methods    
  • Uncertainty quantification and stochastic problems

 

Partners

templates
Participants
  • Abdallah Bradji
  • Ahmed ait hammou oulhaj
  • Alain Prignet
  • Alexander Kurganov
  • Alexander Linke
  • Alexandre Mouton
  • Alexey Chernyshenko
  • Alina Chertock
  • André R Brodtkorb
  • Anne Burbeau
  • Antoine Zurek
  • Arthur Moncorge
  • Benoît de Laage de Meux
  • Benoît Merlet
  • Bernard Haasdonk
  • Bettina Wiebe
  • Birane Kane
  • Birgle Nabil
  • Camilla Fiorini
  • Caterina Calgaro
  • Charles Demay
  • Charles Pierre
  • Chi-Wang Shu
  • Christoph Erath
  • Cindy Guichard
  • Claire Chainais-Hillairet
  • Claire Colin
  • Clément Cancès
  • Clément Colas
  • Daniele Di Pietro
  • Daniil Svyatsky
  • David iampietro
  • David Kerkmann
  • David Maltese
  • Dionysios Grapsas
  • Do Minh Hieu
  • Emanuela Abbate
  • Emmanuel Audusse
  • Emmanuel CREUSE
  • Enrique Domingo Fernández Nieto
  • Erell Jamelot
  • Eric Flauraud
  • Erwan Le Coupanec
  • Fayssal Benkhaldoun
  • Felix Schindler
  • Flore Nabet
  • Florent CHAVE
  • Florian Blachère
  • Florian De Vuyst
  • Franck Boyer
  • Giulia Lissoni
  • Grégoire Pont
  • Guillaume Enchéry
  • Hamed Zakerzadeh
  • Hamza Boukili
  • Hanz Martin Cheng
  • Hélène MATHIS
  • Ilja Kröker
  • Imad kissami
  • Ingrid Lacroix-Violet
  • Isabelle Faille
  • Ivan Yotov
  • Jan Giesselmann
  • Jan ten Thije Boonkkamp
  • Jean-François WALD
  • Jean-Marc HERARD
  • Jooyoung Hahn
  • José M. Gallardo
  • Julian Hennicker
  • Juliane Rosemeier
  • Julie Llobell
  • Jérôme BONELLE
  • Jérôme Droniou
  • Jürgen Fuhrmann
  • Karine LAURENT
  • Khadidja Sabri
  • Khaled Saleh
  • Kirill Nikitin
  • Konstantin Brenner
  • Konstantin Lipnikov
  • Laurence Beaude
  • Laurent quaglia
  • Lei ZHANG
  • Louis VITTOZ
  • Maria Adela Puscas
  • Marianne Bessemoulin
  • Marie-Claude Viallon Canon
  • Martin Campos Pinto
  • Martin FERRAND
  • Martin Schneider
  • Matus Tibensky
  • Maxime Herda
  • Maxime Stauffert
  • Mazen Saad
  • Meriem EZZOUG
  • Michele Botti
  • Minh Hoang LE
  • Mohamed Boubekeur
  • Mohammed Bouhadji
  • Mustapha EL OSSMANI
  • Nawfal Staïli
  • Nicolas Peton
  • Nicolas Seguin
  • Nicolas Therme
  • Nikhil Kumar
  • Nina Aguillon
  • Nora Aïssiouene
  • Olivier Hurisse
  • Paola Bacigaluppi
  • Pascal Omnes
  • Patricio Farrell
  • Philippe Helluy
  • Philippe Ung
  • Pierre Brenner
  • Ralph Lteif
  • Raphaele Herbin
  • René Beltman
  • Riad Sanchez
  • Rita Riedlbeck
  • Robert EYMARD
  • Robert Klöfkorn
  • Robert Schorr
  • Roland Masson
  • Rémi TESSON
  • Sandie Moody
  • Sebastian Minjeaud
  • Siddhartha Mishra
  • Solène Bulteau
  • Stefan Vater
  • Stella Krell
  • Svetlana Tokareva
  • Tarek Ghoudi
  • Teddy Pichard
  • Thierry gallouet
  • Thomas Fetzer
  • Thomas Rey
  • Théo Corot
  • Tomás Morales de Luna
  • Van Thanh Nguyen
  • Victor Michel-Dansac
  • Wasilij Barsukow
    • 08:30 09:50
      Welcome 1h 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
    • 09:50 10:40
      Some geophysical applications with finite volume solvers of two-layer and two-phase systems​ 50m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Enrique Fernández Nieto (Universidad de Sevilla - Spain)
    • 10:40 11:00
      A Weighted Splitting Approach For Low-Mach Number Flows 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: David Iampietro (EDF - France)
    • 11:00 11:20
      A high-order Discontinuous Galerkin Lagrange Projection scheme for the barotropic Euler equations 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Maxime Stauffert (Université de Versailles Saint Quentin - France)
    • 11:20 11:45
      Coffee Break 25m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
    • 11:45 12:05
      An Unstructured Forward-Backward Lagrangian Scheme for Transport Problems 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Martin Campos-Pinto (CNRS & Université Pierre et Marie Curie - France)
    • 12:05 12:25
      Hybrid stochastic Galerkin finite volumes for the diffusively corrected Lighthill-Whitham-Richards traffic model 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Ilja Kröker (Universität Stuttgart - Germany)
    • 12:25 12:45
      A Discontinuous Galerkin Method for Non-Hydrostatic Shallow Water Flows 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Dr Stefan Vater (Universität Hamburg - Germany)
    • 12:45 14:30
      Lunch 1h 45m
    • 14:30 15:20
      Computation of statistical solutions of fluid flows 50m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Siddhartha Mishra (ETH Zürich - Switzerland)
    • 15:20 15:40
      Design of a Second-Order Fully Explicit Residual Distribution Scheme for Compressible Multiphase Flows 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Paola Bacigaluppi (University of Zurich - Switzerland)
    • 15:40 16:30
      Poster presentation 1: Click here to view details LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      • 15:40
        A Hybrid High-Order method for the convective Cahn-Hilliard problem in mixed form 50m
        Orateur: Florent Chave (Université de Montpellier - France)
      • 15:40
        A nonlinear domain decomposition method to couple compositional gas liquid Darcy and free gas flows 50m
        Orateur: Nabil Birgle (Inria & Université Côte d'Azur - France)
      • 15:40
        A Nonlinear Flux Approximation Scheme for the Viscous Burgers Equation 50m
        Orateur: Nikhil Kumar (Eindhoven University of Technology - Netherlands)
      • 15:40
        A splitting scheme for three-phase flow models 50m
        Orateur: Hamza Boukili (EDF - France)
      • 15:40
        Analysis of a Positive CVFE Scheme For Simulating Breast Cancer Development, Local Treatment and Recurrence 50m
        Orateur: Mazen Saad (Ecole Centrale de Nantes - France)
      • 15:40
        Analysis of Apparent Topography scheme for the linear wave equation with Coriolis force 50m
        Orateur: Minh Hieu Do (Université Paris-13 - France)
      • 15:40
        Asymptotic preserving property of a semi-implicit method 50m
        Orateur: Lei Zhang (ENS Cachan - France)
      • 15:40
        Comparison of adaptive non-symmetric and three-field FVM-BEM coupling 50m
        Orateur: Robert Schorr (Technische Universität Darmstadt - Germany)
      • 15:40
        Comparison of wetting and drying between a RKDG2 method and classical FV based second-order hydrostatic reconstruction 50m
        Orateur: Stefan Vater (Universität Hamburg - Germany)
      • 15:40
        Finite Volume Scheme for Coupling Two--Phase Flow with Reactive Transport in Porous Media 50m
        Orateur: Mustapha El Ossmani (Université de Pau et des Pays de l'Adour - France)
      • 15:40
        Goal-oriented error analysis of a DG scheme for a second gradient elastodynamics model 50m
        Orateur: Jan Giesselmann (Universität Stuttgart - Germany)
      • 15:40
        Lagrange-Flux schemes and the entropy property 50m
        Orateur: Florian De Vuyst (ENS Cachan - France)
      • 15:40
        Low Mach number limit of a pressure correction MAC scheme for compressible barotropic flows 50m
        Orateur: Khaled Saleh (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1 - France)
      • 15:40
        New criteria for mesh adaptation in finite volume simulation of planar ionization wave front propagation 50m
        Orateur: Imad Kissami (Université de Paris 13 - France)
      • 15:40
        Numerical scheme for a stratigraphic model with erosion constraint and nonlinear gravity flux 50m
        Orateur: Nicolas Peton (IFP Energies Nouvelles - France)
      • 15:40
        Palindromic Discontinuous Galerkin Method 50m
        Orateur: Philippe Helluy (Université de Strasbourg - France)
      • 15:40
        Sensitivity analysis for the Euler equations in Lagrangian coordinates 50m
        Orateur: Camilla Fiorini (Université Paris-Saclay - France)
      • 15:40
        Simplified model for the clarinet and numerical schemes 50m
        Orateur: Alain Prignet (Université de Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée - France)
      • 15:40
        Two models for the computation of laminar flames in dust clouds 50m
        Orateur: Dionysios Grapsas (Université d'Aix-Marseille - France)
      • 15:40
        Uniform Linf estimates for approximate solutions of the bipolar drift-diffusion system 50m
        Orateur: Marianne Bessemoulin-Chatard (CNRS & Université de Nantes - France)
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee break 30m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
    • 17:00 18:45
      Poster session 1: Click here to view details LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      • 17:00
        A Hybrid High-Order method for the convective Cahn-Hilliard problem in mixed form 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Florent Chave (Université de Montpellier - France)
      • 17:00
        A nonlinear domain decomposition method to couple compositional gas liquid Darcy and free gas flows 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Nabil Birgle (Inria & Université Côte d'Azur - France)
      • 17:00
        A Nonlinear Flux Approximation Scheme for the Viscous Burgers Equation 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Nikhil Kumar (Eindhoven University of Technology - Netherlands)
      • 17:00
        A splitting scheme for three-phase flow models 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Hamza Boukili (EDF - France)
      • 17:00
        Analysis of a Positive CVFE Scheme For Simulating Breast Cancer Development, Local Treatment and Recurrence 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Mazen Saad (Ecole Centrale de Nantes - France)
      • 17:00
        Analysis of Apparent Topography scheme for the linear wave equation with Coriolis force 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Minh Hieu Do (Université Paris-13 - France)
      • 17:00
        Asymptotic preserving property of a semi-implicit method 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Lei Zhang (ENS Cachan - France)
      • 17:00
        Comparison of adaptive non-symmetric and three-field FVM-BEM coupling 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Robert Schorr (Technische Universität Darmstadt - Germany)
      • 17:00
        Comparison of wetting and drying between a RKDG2 method and classical FV based second-order hydrostatic reconstruction 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Stefan Vater (Universität Hamburg - Germany)
      • 17:00
        Finite Volume Scheme for Coupling Two--Phase Flow with Reactive Transport in Porous Media 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Mustapha El Ossmani (Université de Pau et des Pays de l'Adour - France)
      • 17:00
        Goal-oriented error analysis of a DG scheme for a second gradient elastodynamics model 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Jan Giesselmann (Universität Stuttgart - Germany)
      • 17:00
        Lagrange-Flux schemes and the entropy property 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Florian De Vuyst (ENS Cachan - France)
      • 17:00
        Low Mach number limit of a pressure correction MAC scheme for compressible barotropic flows 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Khaled Saleh (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1 - France)
      • 17:00
        New criteria for mesh adaptation in finite volume simulation of planar ionization wave front propagation 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Imad Kissami (Université de Paris 13 - France)
      • 17:00
        Numerical scheme for a stratigraphic model with erosion constraint and nonlinear gravity flux 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Nicolas Peton (IFP Energies Nouvelles - France)
      • 17:00
        Palindromic Discontinuous Galerkin Method 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Philippe Helluy (Université de Strasbourg - France)
      • 17:00
        Sensitivity analysis for the Euler equations in Lagrangian coordinates 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Camilla Fiorini (Université Paris-Saclay - France)
      • 17:00
        Simplified model for the clarinet and numerical schemes 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Alain Prignet (Université de Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée - France)
      • 17:00
        Two models for the computation of laminar flames in dust clouds 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Dionysios Grapsas (Université d'Aix-Marseille - France)
      • 17:00
        Uniform Linf estimates for approximate solutions of the bipolar drift-diffusion system 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Marianne Bessemoulin-Chatard (CNRS & Université de Nantes - France)
    • 18:45 21:00
      Cocktail reception 2h 15m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
    • 09:30 10:20
      Finite Volumes for sedimentary basin modeling 50m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Isabelle Faille (IFP Energies Nouvelles - France)
    • 10:20 10:40
      Nonlinear finite-volume scheme for complex flow processes on corner-point grids 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Martin Schneider (Universität Stuttgart - Germany)
    • 10:40 11:00
      Finite volume approximation of a degenerate immiscible two-phase flow model of Cahn-Hilliard type 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Flore Nabet (Ecole Polytechnique - France)
    • 11:00 11:25
      Coffee break 25m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall ()

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

    • 11:25 11:45
      High order finite volume scheme and conservative grid overlapping technique for complex industrial applications 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Grégoire Pont (Airbus Safran Lauchers - France)
    • 11:45 12:05
      A Godunov-type scheme for Shallow Water equations dedicated to simulations of overland flows on stepped slopes 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Minh Hoang Le (École des Ponts ParisTech - France)
    • 12:05 12:25
      Semi-implicit level set method with inflow-based gradient in a polyhedron mesh 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Jooyoung Hahn (Advanced Simulation Technologies, AVL - Austria)
    • 12:25 12:45
      A hybrid finite volume -- finite element method for modeling flows in fractured media 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Alexey Chernyshenko (Imperial College London - UK)
    • 12:45 14:30
      Lunch 1h 45m
    • 14:30 15:20
      Bound-preserving high order finite volume schemes for conservation laws and convection-diffusion equations 50m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Chi-Wang Shu (Brown University - USA)
    • 15:20 15:40
      A flux splitting method for the Baer-Nunziato equations of compressible two-phase flow 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Svetlana Tokareva (Universität Zürich - Switzerland)
    • 15:40 16:00
      Modelling and simulation of non-hydrostatic shallow flows 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Tomás Morales de Luna (Universidad de Córdoba - Spain)
    • 16:00 16:20
      A second order cell-centered scheme for Lagrangian hydrodynamics 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Théo Corot (Conservatoire National des Arts et Métiers - France)
    • 16:20 16:40
      Coffee break 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
    • 16:40 16:50
      Partners presentations 10m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
    • 16:50 17:30
      Benchmark presentation: Click here to view details LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      • 16:50
        A high-order Finite Volume solver on locally refined Cartesian meshes 40m
        Orateur: Louis Vittoz (Ecole Centrale de Nantes - France)
      • 16:50
        FVCA8 benchmark for the Stokes and Navier-Stokes equations with the TrioCFD code 40m
        Orateur: Maria Adela Puscas (CEA - France)
      • 16:50
        Numerical results for a discrete duality finite volume discretization applied to the Navier-Stokes equations 40m
        Orateur: Pascal Omnes (Université Paris-13 - France)
      • 16:50
        Results with a locally refined MAC scheme 40m
        Orateur: Robert Eymard (Université de Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée - France)
      • 16:50
        The 2D Discrete Duality Finite Volume Method 40m
        Orateur: Flore Nabet (Ecole Polytechnique - France)
      • 16:50
        The 2D Hybrid High-Order method 40m
        Orateur: Stella Krell (Université Côte d'Azur - France)
      • 16:50
        Two Hybrid Mimetic Mixed schemes for the lid-driven cavity 40m
        Orateur: Jérôme Droniou (Monash University - Australia)
    • 17:30 18:30
      Benchmark posters: Click here to view details LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      • 17:30
        A high-order Finite Volume solver on locally refined Cartesian meshes 1h
        Orateur: Louis Vittoz (Ecole Centrale de Nantes - France)
      • 17:30
        FVCA8 benchmark for the Stokes and Navier-Stokes equations with the TrioCFD code 1h
        Orateur: Maria Adela Puscas (CEA - France)
      • 17:30
        Numerical results for a discrete duality finite volume discretization applied to the Navier-Stokes equations 1h
        Orateur: Pascal Omnes (Université Paris-13 - France)
      • 17:30
        Results with a locally refined MAC scheme 1h
        Orateur: Robert Eymard (Université de Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée - France)
      • 17:30
        The 2D Discrete Duality Finite Volume Method 1h
        Orateur: Flore Nabet (Ecole Polytechnique - France)
      • 17:30
        The 2D Hybrid High-Order method 1h
        Orateur: Stella Krell (Université Côte d'Azur - France)
      • 17:30
        Two Hybrid Mimetic Mixed schemes for the lid-driven cavity 1h
        Orateur: Jérôme Droniou (Monash University - Australia)
    • 18:30 19:00
      Discussions about the future of the benchmark 30m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
    • 09:30 10:20
      Some discrete functional analysis tools 50m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Thierry Gallouët (Université d'Aix-Marseille - France)
    • 10:20 10:40
      Consistent nonlinear solver for solute transport in variably saturated porous media 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Daniil Svyatsky (Los Alamos National Laboratory - USA)
    • 10:40 11:00
      Combining the Hybrid Mimetic Mixed method and the Eulerian Lagrangian Localised Adjoint Method for approximating miscible flows in porous media 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Hanz Martin Cheng (Monash University - Australia)
    • 11:00 11:25
      Coffee Break 25m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
    • 11:25 11:45
      A finite volume scheme for a seawater intrusion model 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Ahmed Ait Hammou Oulhaj (Université de Sciences et Technologies Lille 1 - France)
    • 11:45 12:05
      A fractional step method to simulate mixed flows in pipes with a compressible two-layer model 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Charles Demay (EDF - France)
    • 12:05 12:25
      A finite volume scheme for Nernst-Planck-Poisson systems with ion size and solvation effects 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Jürgen Fuhrmann (WIAS - Germany)
    • 12:25 12:45
      Numerical scheme for regularised Riemannian mean curvature flow equation 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Matus Tibensky (Slovak University of Technology - Slovakia)
    • 12:45 14:30
      Lunch 1h 45m
    • 14:30 14:50
      The asymmetric gradient discretisation method 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Jérôme Droniou (Monash University - Australia)
    • 14:50 15:10
      A two-dimensional complete flux scheme in local flow adapted coordinates 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Jan Ten Thije Boonkkamp (Eindhoven University of Technology - Netherlands)
    • 15:10 15:30
      Uniform-in-time convergence of numerical schemes for a two-phase discrete fracture model 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Julian Hennicker (Total SA - France)
    • 15:30 15:50
      Uniform Second Order Convergence of a Complete Flux Scheme on Nonuniform 1D Grids 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Patricio Farrell (WIAS - Germany)
    • 16:30 18:00
      Beaux Arts Museum visit 1h 30m Lille

      Lille

    • 20:00 22:00
      Gala dinner 2h Couvent des Minimes Restaurant

      Couvent des Minimes Restaurant

    • 09:30 10:20
      Structure Preserving Numerical Methods for Hyperbolic Systems of Conservation and Balance Laws 50m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Alina Chertock (North Carolina State University - USA)
    • 10:20 10:40
      IMEX finite volume methods for cloud simulation 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Bettina Wiebe (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz - Germany)
    • 10:40 11:00
      The RS-IMEX scheme for the rotating shallow water equations with the Coriolis force 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Hamed Zakerzadeh (RWTH Universität Aachen - Germany)
    • 11:00 11:25
      Coffee break 25m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
    • 11:25 11:45
      A nonconforming high-order method for nonlinear poroelasticity 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Michele Botti (Université de Montpellier - France)
    • 11:45 12:05
      Mixed finite volume methods for linear elasticity 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Ivan Yotov (University of Pittsburgh - USA)
    • 12:05 12:25
      Some convergence results of a multi-dimensional finite volume scheme for a time-fractional diffusion-wave equation 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Abdallah Bradji (University of Badji Mokhtar-Annaba - Algeria)
    • 12:25 12:45
      Weno scheme for transport equation on unstructured grids with a DDFV approach 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Rémi Tesson (Université d'Aix-Marseille - France)
    • 12:45 14:30
      Lunch 1h 45m
    • 14:30 15:20
      Finite volume methods and GPU computing: past, present, and future 50m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Andre Brotkorb (SINTEF - Norway)
    • 15:20 15:40
      hp–Adaptive Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Porous Media Flow 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Birane Kane (Universität Stuttgart - Germany)
    • 15:40 16:30
      Poster presentation 2: Click here to view details LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      • 15:40
        A Finite-Volume discretization of viscoelastic Saint-Venant equations for FENE-P fluids 50m
        Orateur: Sébastien Boyaval (Ecole des Ponts ParisTech - France)
      • 15:40
        A nonlinear correction FV scheme for near-well regions 50m
        Orateur: Kirill Nikitin (Institute of Numerical Mathematics RAS - Russia)
      • 15:40
        A nonlinear Discrete Duality Finite Volume Scheme for convection-diffusion equations 50m
        Orateur: Stella Krell (Université Côte d'Azur - France)
      • 15:40
        A relaxation scheme for the simulation of low Mach number flows 50m
        Orateur: Emanuela Abbate (Inria - France)
      • 15:40
        An error estimate for the approximation of linear parabolic equations by the Gradient Discretization Method 50m
        Orateur: Robert Eymard (Université de Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée - France)
      • 15:40
        An implicit integral formulation for the modeling of inviscid fluid flows in domains containing obstacles 50m
        Orateur: Clément Colas (EDF - France)
      • 15:40
        Application of a combined finite element - finite volume method to a 2D non-hydrostatic shallow water problem 50m
        Orateur: Nora Aissiouene (Inria & Université Pierre et Marie Curie - France)
      • 15:40
        Céa-type quasi-optimality and convergence rates for (adaptive) vertex-centered FVM 50m
        Orateur: Christoph Erath (Technische Universität Darmstadt - Germany)
      • 15:40
        Design and analysis of a finite volume scheme for a concrete carbonation model 50m
        Orateur: Antoine Zurek (Université de Sciences et Technologies Lille 1 - France)
      • 15:40
        DGM, an item of GDM 50m
        Orateur: Cindy Guichard (Université Pierre et Marie Curie - France)
      • 15:40
        Discontinuous finite volume element methods for the optimal control of Brinkman equations 50m
        Orateur: Ruchi Sandilya (Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology - India)
      • 15:40
        Equilibrated stress reconstructions for linear elasticity problems with application to a posteriori error analysis 50m
        Orateur: Rita Riedlbeck (Université de Montpellier - France)
      • 15:40
        GPU accelerated finite volume methods for three-dimensional shallow water flows 50m
        Orateur: Mohamed Boubekeur (Université Paris-13 - France)
      • 15:40
        Hybrid Finite-Volume/Finite-Element Schemes for p(x)-Laplace Thermistor Models 50m
        Orateur: Jürgen Fuhrmann (WIAS - Germany)
      • 15:40
        Linf-stability of IMEX-BDF2 finite volume scheme for convection-diffusion equation 50m
        Orateur: Meriem Ezzoug (Faculté des Sciences de Monastir - Tunisia)
      • 15:40
        New types of Jacobian-free approximate Riemann solvers for hyperbolic systems 50m
        Orateur: José Gallardo
      • 15:40
        Non-isothermal compositional two-phase Darcy flow: formulation and outflow boundary condition 50m
        Orateur: Laurence Beaude (Inria & Université Côte d'Azur - France)
      • 15:40
        Numerical analysis of the DDFV method for the Stokes problem with mixed Neumann/Dirichlet boundary conditions 50m
        Orateur: Giulia Lissoni (Université Côte d'Azur - France)
      • 15:40
        On the capillary pressure in basin modeling 50m
        Orateur: Laurent Quaglia (Université d'Aix-Marseille - France)
      • 15:40
        On the Conditions for Coupling Free Flow and Porous-Medium Flow in a Finite Volume Framework 50m
        Orateur: Thomas Fetzer (Universität Stuttgart - Germany)
      • 15:40
        Optimal order of convergence for the upwind scheme for the linear advection on a bounded domain 50m
        Orateur: Nina Aguillon (Université Pierre et Marie Curie - France)
      • 15:40
        Positive lower bound for the numerical solution of a convection-diffusion equation 50m
        Orateur: Benoît Merlet (Université de Sciences et Technologies Lille 1 - France)
      • 15:40
        Projective integration for nonlinear BGK kinetic equations 50m
        Orateur: Thomas Rey (Université de Sciences et Technologies Lille 1 - France)
      • 15:40
        Raviart Thomas Petrov Galerkin Finite Elements 50m
        Orateur: Charles Pierre (Université de Pau et des Pays de l'Adour - France)
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee break 30m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
    • 17:00 18:45
      Poster session 2: Click here to view details LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      • 17:00
        A Finite-Volume discretization of viscoelastic Saint-Venant equations for FENE-P fluids 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Sébastien Boyaval (Ecole des Ponts ParisTech - France)
      • 17:00
        A nonlinear correction FV scheme for near-well regions 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Kirill Nikitin (Institute of Numerical Mathematics RAS - Russia)
      • 17:00
        A nonlinear Discrete Duality Finite Volume Scheme for convection-diffusion equations 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Stella Krell (Université Côte d'Azur - France)
      • 17:00
        A relaxation scheme for the simulation of low Mach number flows 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Emanuela Abbate (Inria - France)
      • 17:00
        An error estimate for the approximation of linear parabolic equations by the Gradient Discretization Method 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Robert Eymard (Université de Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée - France)
      • 17:00
        An implicit integral formulation for the modeling of inviscid fluid flows in domains containing obstacles 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Clément Colas (EDF - France)
      • 17:00
        Application of a combined finite element - finite volume method to a 2D non-hydrostatic shallow water problem 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Nora Aissiouene (Inria & Université Pierre et Marie Curie - France)
      • 17:00
        Céa-type quasi-optimality and convergence rates for (adaptive) vertex-centered FVM 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Christoph Erath (Technische Universität Darmstadt - Germany)
      • 17:00
        Design and analysis of a finite volume scheme for a concrete carbonation model 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Antoine Zurek (Université de Sciences et Technologies Lille 1 - France)
      • 17:00
        DGM, an item of GDM 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Cindy Guichard (Université Pierre et Marie Curie - France)
      • 17:00
        Discontinuous finite volume element methods for the optimal control of Brinkman equations 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Ruchi Sandilya (Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology - India)
      • 17:00
        Equilibrated stress reconstructions for linear elasticity problems with application to a posteriori error analysis 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Rita Riedlbeck (Université de Montpellier - France)
      • 17:00
        GPU accelerated finite volume methods for three-dimensional shallow water flows 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Mohamed Boubekeur (Université Paris-13 - France)
      • 17:00
        Hybrid Finite-Volume/Finite-Element Schemes for p(x)-Laplace Thermistor Models 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Jürgen Fuhrmann (WIAS - Germany)
      • 17:00
        Linf-stability of IMEX-BDF2 finite volume scheme for convection-diffusion equation 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Meriem Ezzoug (Faculté des Sciences de Monastir - Tunisia)
      • 17:00
        New types of Jacobian-free approximate Riemann solvers for hyperbolic systems 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: José Gallardo (Universidad de Málaga - Spain)
      • 17:00
        Non-isothermal compositional two-phase Darcy flow: formulation and outflow boundary condition 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Laurence Beaude (Inria & Université Côte d'Azur - France)
      • 17:00
        Numerical analysis of the DDFV method for the Stokes problem with mixed Neumann/Dirichlet boundary conditions 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Giulia Lissoni (Université Côte d'Azur - France)
      • 17:00
        On the capillary pressure in basin modeling 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Laurent Quaglia (Université d'Aix-Marseille - France)
      • 17:00
        On the Conditions for Coupling Free Flow and Porous-Medium Flow in a Finite Volume Framework 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Thomas Fetzer (Universität Stuttgart - Germany)
      • 17:00
        Optimal order of convergence for the upwind scheme for the linear advection on a bounded domain 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Nina Aguillon (Université Pierre et Marie Curie - France)
      • 17:00
        Positive lower bound for the numerical solution of a convection-diffusion equation 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Benoît Merlet (Université de Sciences et Technologies Lille 1 - France)
      • 17:00
        Projective integration for nonlinear BGK kinetic equations 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Thomas Rey (Université de Sciences et Technologies Lille 1 - France)
      • 17:00
        Raviart Thomas Petrov Galerkin Finite Elements 1h 45m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

        Université Lille 1

        Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
        Orateur: Charles Pierre (Université de Pau et des Pays de l'Adour)
    • 09:30 10:20
      Reduced Basis Methods for Optimization and Feedback Control 50m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Bernard Haasdonk (Universität Stuttgart - Germany)
    • 10:20 10:40
      A reduced-basis approach to two-phase flow in porous media 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Guillaume Enchéry (IFP Energies Nouvelles - France)
    • 10:40 11:00
      Non-Conforming Localized Model Reduction with Online Enrichment: Towards Optimal Complexity in PDE constrained Optimization 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Felix Schindler (Universität Münster - Germany)
    • 11:00 11:25
      Coffee break 25m LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
    • 11:25 11:45
      Towards pressure-robust mixed methods for the incompressible Navier-Stokes equations 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Alexander Linke (WIAS - Germany)
    • 11:45 12:05
      Numerical convergence for a diffusive limit of the Goldstein-Taylor system on bounded domain 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Nicolas Therme (Université de Bordeaux - France)
    • 12:05 12:25
      A staggered scheme for the Euler equations 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Julie Llobell (Université Côte d'Azur - France)
    • 12:25 12:45
      Stationarity and vorticity preservation for the linearized Euler equations in multiple spatial dimensions 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Wasilij Barsukow (Universität Würzburg - Germany)
    • 12:45 14:30
      Lunch 1h 45m
    • 14:30 14:50
      A Simple Finite-Volume Method on a Cartesian Mesh for Pedestrian Flows with Obstacles 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Alexander Kurganov (Southern University of Science and Technology of China - China and Tulane University - USA)
    • 14:50 15:10
      A numerical scheme for the propagation of internal waves in an oceanographic model 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Ralph Lteif (Université Savoie Mont Blanc - France)
    • 15:10 15:30
      Mimetic Staggered Discretization of Incompressible Navier-Stokes for Barycentric Dual Mesh 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: René Beltman (Eindhoven University of Technology - Netherlands)
    • 15:30 15:50
      Convergence of the MAC scheme for variable density flows 20m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
      Orateur: Raphaèle Herbin (Université d'Aix-Marseille - France)
    • 15:50 16:20
      Conclusion 30m LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A

      Université Lille 1

      Cité Scientifique, 59650 Villeneuve d'Ascq
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×