Combinatorics and Arithmetic for Physics: special days

from Tuesday, 30 November 2021 (09:00) to Thursday, 2 December 2021 (18:00)
Le Bois-Marie (Centre de conférences Marilyn et James Simons)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
30 Nov 2021
1 Dec 2021
2 Dec 2021
AM
09:30 --- Welcome coffee ---
10:00 Towards Executable Applied Category Theory in Coq (Remote) - Nicolas Behr (CNRS, Université de Paris, IRIF)   (Centre de conférences Marilyn et James Simons)
10:50 Maximally Dense Sphere Packings (Remote) - Thomas Fernique (CNRS & LIPN, Paris-North University)   (Centre de conférences Marilyn et James Simons)
11:40 --- Coffee break ---
09:30 --- Welcome coffee ---
10:00 Some New Taylor-BKAR Formulas (in person) - Léonard Ferdinand and Vincent Rivasseau (Lab. de physique des deux infinis Irène Joliot-Curie, Université Paris-Saclay)   (Centre de conférences Marilyn et James Simons)
10:50 A Functorial Excursion between Algebraic Geometry and Linear Logic (in person) - Paul-André Melliès (CNRS, Université de Paris)   (Centre de conférences Marilyn et James Simons)
11:40 --- Coffee break ---
09:30 --- Welcome coffee ---
10:00 Noncommutative Wick Polynomials (in person) - Frédéric Patras (CNRS/Université Côte d'Azur)   (Centre de conférences Marilyn et James Simons)
10:50 Modularity of Conifold Fibers in some Hypergeometric Families (in person) - Vasily Golyshev (IITP RAS Moscow & IHES)   (Centre de conférences Marilyn et James Simons)
11:40 --- Coffee break ---
PM
12:00 q-cut-and-join Operators and q-Capelli Identity on Reflection Equation Algebras (in person) - Dimitri Gurevich (Valenciennes University)   (Centre de conférences Marilyn et James Simons)
12:50 --- Lunch buffet ---
14:00 Noncommutative Birational Rowmotion on Rectangles (Remote) - Darij Grinberg (Drexel University)   (Centre de conférences Marilyn et James Simons)
14:50 Crystal Operators on Cluster Algebras (Remote) - Volker Genz (IBS CGP)   (Centre de conférences Marilyn et James Simons)
15:40 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 String Cones and Cluster Varieties (Remote) - Bea Schumann (University of Cologne)   (Centre de conférences Marilyn et James Simons)
16:50 Conjectural Enumerations of Trimer Covers of Finite Subgraphs of the Triangular Lattice (Remote) - James Propp (Umass Lowell)   (Centre de conférences Marilyn et James Simons)
12:00 Geometry, Matter and Physics (in person) - Richard Kerner (LPTMC, Sorbonne-Université)   (Centre de conférences Marilyn et James Simons)
12:50 --- Lunch buffet ---
14:00 Asymptotic Distribution of Parameters in Trivalent Maps and Linear Lambda Terms (in person) - Alexandros Singh (LIPN, Paris-North University)   (Centre de conférences Marilyn et James Simons)
14:50 How to Conjecture and Prove that the Generating Function of the Yang- Zagier Numbers is Algebraic (in person) - Sergei Yurkevich (University of Vienna & INRIA)   (Centre de conférences Marilyn et James Simons)
15:40 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 Anomalous Statistics of Extreme Random Processes (in person) - Sergei Nechaev (Poncelet Laboratory Moscow)   (Centre de conférences Marilyn et James Simons)
16:50 An Update on Algebraic Hypergeometric Series (Remote) - Maxim Kontsevich (IHES)   (Centre de conférences Marilyn et James Simons)
12:00 Enumeration and Generation of Young Tableaux with Walls: the Density Method (in person) - Cyril Banderier (CNRS & LIPN, Paris-North University)   (Centre de conférences Marilyn et James Simons)
12:50 --- Lunch buffet ---
14:00 A Tropical Version of Hilbert Polynomial (remote) - Dimitri Grigoryev (CNRS Painlevé Lab, Univ. Lille)   (Centre de conférences Marilyn et James Simons)
14:50 Ambitropical Convexity, Mean Payoff Games and Nonarchimedean Convex Programming (in person) - Stéphane Gaubert (INRIA & Ecole Polytechnique)   (Centre de conférences Marilyn et James Simons)
15:40 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 On the Solutions of Knizhnik-Zamolodchikov Differential Equations by Noncommutative Picard-Vessiot Theory (in person) - Vincel Hoang Ngoc Minh (LIPN, Paris-North University)   (Centre de conférences Marilyn et James Simons)
16:50 Distance, Strong Convexity, Flagness, and Associahedra (in person) - Lionel Pournin (LIPN, Paris-North University)   (Centre de conférences Marilyn et James Simons)