Congrès d'Analyse Numérique pour les Jeunes - 2020

from Thursday, 3 December 2020 (02:00) to Friday, 4 December 2020 (18:00)
Virtuel (Zoom)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
3 Dec 2020
4 Dec 2020
AM
08:45 Mot d'introduction (salle 1) - Prof. Olivier Goubet (SMAI, université de Lille)   (Zoom)
09:00 Quelques éléments de plus que j’ai appris sur la modélisation de l’épidémie de Covid 19 - Prof. Yvon Maday (Sorbonne Université LJLL)   (Zoom)
09:45 --- Pause café (salle 1) ---
10:00
Session parallèle 1 (until 13:00) (Zoom)
10:00 Coupling and reduction of hydro-ecological models for the simulation of freshwater aquatic ecosystems - joseph luis kahn casapia (INRIA MONTPELLIER)   (Zoom)
10:30 Optimization problem for a microalgal raceway pond to enhance productivity - Liudi Lu (Sorbonne Université & Inria)   (Zoom)
11:00 Three-dimensional modeling and experiment-driven numerical simulation of zebrafish escape swimming for biological applications - Guillaume Ravel (Université de Bordeaux)   (Zoom)
11:30 How can mathematics help someone with Glioblastoma Multiforme? - Flavien Alonzo (Doctorant)   (Zoom)
12:00 The Ocular Mathematical Virtual Simulator: a sensitivity analysis study - Lorenzo Sala (Inria Paris)   (Zoom)
12:30 A Simple Cardiac Mitochondrial Model Validated Against Oxygen Consumption Measures Using a Global Senstivity Analysis Approach - Bachar Tarraf (phd student)   (Zoom)
10:00
Session parallèle 2 (until 12:30) (Zoom)
10:00 Non intrusive reduced basis method - Mrs Elise Grosjean (Sorbonne)   (Zoom)
10:30 Schémas numériques uniformément précis pour une classe de problèmes dissipatifs - Leopold Tremant (Univ Rennes, Inria - IRMAR)   (Zoom)
11:00 Reduced basis method for frequency sweeps with integral equations using locally adaptive kernel approximation - Philip Edel (The French Aerospace Lab ONERA, Palaiseau, 91120, France)   (Zoom)
11:30 Estimation a posteriori pour la simulation des grandes échelles en mécanique des fluides incompressibles - Ms Ghina Nassreddine (Université Sorbonne Paris Nord)   (Zoom)
12:00 A hybrid parareal Monte-Carlo algorithm for the parabolic time dependant diffusion equation - Dr Jad Dabaghi (Sorbonne Université LJLL)   (Zoom)
10:00
Session parallèle 3 (until 13:00) (Zoom)
10:00 On a second-order well-balanced Lagrange-Projection scheme for blood flow equations with varying parameters - Ms Alessia Del Grosso (Laboratoire de Mathématiques de Versailles, UMR 8100, Université de Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, UFR des Sciences, bàtiment Fermat, 45 avenue des Etats-Unis, 78035 Versailles cedex, France )   (Zoom)
10:30 Global existence to a diagonal hyperbolic system for any $BV$ initial data - Ms Maryam Al Zohbi (UTC)   (Zoom)
11:00 Convergence of an implicit scheme for diagonal non-conservative hyperbolic systems - Aya Oussaily   (Zoom)
11:30 Numerical Analysis for the Shallow water model with two velocities - Ms Nelly BOULOS AL MAKARY (Université Sorbonne Paris Nord)   (Zoom)
12:00 A general comparison between the solutions generated by the FVC scheme and di erent exact solutions - Prof. Fayssal Benkhaldoun (LAGA, Universite Sorbonne Paris Nord, CNRS, UMR 7539, F-93430, Villetaneuse, France.) Prof. Imad KIssami (MSDA Laboratory, University Mohammed VI Polytechnic, Benguerir, Morocco.)   (Zoom)
12:30 Retour à l'équilibre d'un flotteur dans le régime de Boussinesq - Geoffrey Beck (ENS-DMA)   (Zoom)
08:45 Mot du comité d'organisation du Congres des Jeunes Chercheurs en Mathématiques Appliquées (salle 1)   (Zoom)
09:00 Some collaborative research projects at Cemosis: Methods and Applications (salle 1) - Prof. Christophe Prud'homme (Cemosis, IRMA UMR 7501, CNRS, Université de Strasbourg)   (Zoom)
09:45 --- Pause café (salle 1) ---
10:00
Session parallèle 7 (until 12:30) (Zoom)
10:00 A modified ROM-based parareal method for solving the two-dimensional nonlinear shallow water equations - Joao Guilherme Caldas Steinstraesser (Inria, IMAG, Univ Montpellier, CNRS, Montpellier, France)   (Zoom)
10:30 Modèle monodimensionnel de la combustion d’un propergol solide: formulation différentielle algébrique et intégration temporelle d’ordre élevé - Laurent FRANCOIS (ONERA, CMAP Polytechnique)   (Zoom)
11:00 An asymptotic preserving and well-balanced scheme for the M\textsubscript{1} model for radiative transfer - Hélène Bloch (Maison de la Simulation, CEA Paris-Saclay)   (Zoom)
11:30 On the Numerical Analysis of a Linear Scaling Numerical Method for the N-body Dielectric Spheres Problem - Dr Muhammad Hassan (Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions, Sorbonne Université)   (Zoom)
12:00 Reweighting samples under covariate shift using a Wasserstein distance criterion - Adrien Touboul (IRT SystemX / Cermics)   (Zoom)
10:00
Session parallèle 8 (until 13:00) (Zoom)
10:00 Couplage de méthodes d’optimisation de forme et de trajectoire en fabrication additive - Mathilde Boissier (CMAP, Ecole Polytechnique, CNRS UMR7641, Institut Polytechnique de Paris)   (Zoom)
10:30 Modeling and Optimization of an Energy Distribution System - Mr MAROUAN HANDA (Université d Picardie Jules Verne )   (Zoom)
11:00 Etude numérique de la contrainte de convexité en optimisation de forme - Ilias FTOUHI (Sorbonne Université)   (Zoom)
11:30 Optimisation couplée de la structure et des liaisons vissées d'un assemblage mécanique - Ms Lalaina RAKOTONDRAINIBE (Technocentre RENAULT - CMAP)   (Zoom)
12:00 Un problème d'optimisation de forme autour de la géométrie des oeufs de branchiopodes - Dr Alexandre Delyon (Universita di Padova)   (Zoom)
12:30 Topology optimization of fluid-to-fluid heat exchangers. - Dr Florian Feppon (SAM-ETH)   (Zoom)
10:00
Session parallèle 9 (until 13:00) (Zoom)
10:00 Convergence of an MPFA-O finite volume scheme for a seawater intrusion model with sharp-diffuse interfaces - Khadija Talali (LMAP, Universite de Pau et des Pays de l’Adour, CNRS, E2S UPPA, 64000 Pau, France---L2M3S-ENSAM, Université Moulay Ismaïl, Meknès 50000, Morocco)   (Zoom)
10:30 MODELLING AND SIMULATION OF AN OWC - Gaston Vergara-Hermosilla   (Zoom)
11:00 Stability analysis of finite volume schemes on staggered grids - Katia AIT AMEUR (CMAP, Ecole Polytechnique)   (Zoom)
11:30 Modélisation numérique pour la diffraction d’ondes transitoires par des méta-interfaces résonantes - Marie Touboul (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS, Centrale Marseille, LMA UMR 7031, Marseille, France)   (Zoom)
12:00 Oscillating water columns in shallow water: modelling and simulation - Edoardo Bocchi (Departamento Análisis Matemático y IMUS, Universidad de Sevilla)   (Zoom)
12:30 Calcul de matériaux de Cosserat par éléments discrets - Frédéric Marazzato (Louisiana State University)   (Zoom)
PM
13:00 --- Déjeuner ---
13:45 --- Pause café (salle 1) ---
14:00
Session parallèle 4 (until 16:30) (Zoom)
14:00 Some aspects of the analysis of MsFEM methods - Rutger Biezemans (Ecole des Ponts et INRIA)   (Zoom)
14:30 Un problème d'homogénéisation périodique avec défauts rares à l'infini - Mr Rémi Goudey (Ecole des ponts et INRIA )   (Zoom)
15:00 Homogenization of the Poisson equation in a non periodically perforated domain - Sylvain Wolf (Université de Paris)   (Zoom)
15:30 Three scale homogenization methods applied to cardiac bidomain model - Mr Fakhrielddine Bader (Laboratoire de Mathématiques de Jean-Leray (LMJL), Centrale Nantes & Ecole Doctorale en Sciences et Technologies (EDST), Université Libanaise)   (Zoom)
16:00 Analysis of a coupling method for the practical computation of homogenized coefficients - Olga Gorynina (Ecole des Ponts)   (Zoom)
14:00
Session parallèle 5 (until 16:30) (Zoom)
14:00 Une approximation FEM-PIC conservative et semi-implicite de Vlasov-Maxwell pour la simulation d'un Klystron - Mr Valentin Pagès (Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions)   (Zoom)
14:30 Numerical analysis of DDFV schemes for semiconductors energy-transport models. - Dr Giulia Lissoni (Mines-Paristech)   (Zoom)
15:00 The Vlasov-Poisson system with a uniform magnetic field: propagation of moments and regularity - Alexandre Rege   (Zoom)
15:30 Accélération d'Anderson-Pulay: convergence d'algorithmes adaptatifs et application à la chimie quantique - Mi-Song Dupuy (TU Munich)   (Zoom)
16:00 Superconvergence of the Strang splitting when using the Crank-Nicolson scheme for parabolic PDEs with oblique boundary conditions - Guillaume Bertoli (Université de Genève)   (Zoom)
14:00
Session parallèle 6 (until 16:30) (Zoom)
14:00 Une analyse de convergence pour GMRES appliquée aux équations intégrales de frontière pour l'équation d'Helmholtz en présence de cavités elliptiques - Pierre Marchand (University of Bath)   (Zoom)
14:30 Approximations unidirectionnelles pour les équations d'Euler et des ondes en milieu/écoulement variable - Clément Rudel (ONERA)   (Zoom)
15:00 Reconstruction théorique et numérique de petites déformations d'un guide d'onde - ANGELE NICLAS (Ecole Centrale de Lyon)   (Zoom)
15:30 Résolution numérique d’un problème de complétion de données par la méthode de quasi-réversibilité pour les équations de Maxwell - Jérémy Heleine (Inria)   (Zoom)
16:00 Explicit and implicit hybrid high-order methods for the wave equation - Dr Omar Duran (ENPC - INRIA)   (Zoom)
16:30 --- pause café ---
16:45 Discrete Duality Finite Volume schemes and applications to biology (salle 1) - Prof. Florence Hubert (Université d'Aix-Marseille, I2M, UMR 7373)   (Zoom)
13:00 --- Déjeuner ---
13:45 --- Pause café (salle 1) ---
14:00
Session parallèle 10 (until 16:30) (Zoom)
14:00 Contrôlabilité de systèmes linéaires paraboliques avec contrainte de positivité sur l'état - Clément Moreau (CEREMADE, Université Paris-Dauphine PSL)   (Zoom)
14:30 Exponential BV stability for networks of scalar conservation laws - Mathias Dus (Institut des mathématiques de Toulouse)   (Zoom)
15:00 A penalty approach to the LQR optimal control problem for the Boussinesq system - Kévin Le Balc'h (IMB)   (Zoom)
15:30 A symmetric algorithm for solving mechanical contact problems using FreeFEM - Mr Houssam Houssein (LJLL - Sorbonne Université)   (Zoom)
16:00 Targeted immunization strategies - Dylan Dronnier (CERMCIS)   (Zoom)
14:00
Session parallèle 12 (until 16:30) (Zoom)
14:00 Analysis of self-consistent field and direct minimization algorithms for electronic structure - Gaspard Kemlin (CERMICS, ENPC et Inria Paris)   (Zoom)
14:30 Exponential methods for solving hyperbolic problems with application to kinetic equations - Josselin Massot (Univ Rennes & Inria Bretagne Atlantique (MINGuS))   (Zoom)
15:00 Conduction électronique délocalisée : modélisation et discrétisation d'un nouveau modèle quasi-cinétique - Mr Olivier Michel (CEA, DAM, DIF, F-91297, Arpajon, France; CentraleSupélec, MICS)   (Zoom)
15:30 Compatible Discrete Operator schemes for the Navier-Stokes equations - Riccardo Milani (EDF, ENPC, INRIA)   (Zoom)
16:00 The Scalar Auxiliary Variable method for the numerical simulation of the Keller-Segel model. - Alexandre Poulain (Sorbonne Université)   (Zoom)
14:30
Session parallèle 11 (until 16:30) (Zoom)
14:30 The Adaptive Biasing Force algorithm with non-conservative forces - Lise Maurin (Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions)   (Zoom)
15:00 On Asymptotic Preserving schemes for some SDEs and SPDEs in the diffusion approximation regime. - Mr SHMUEL RAKOTONIRINA--RICQUEBOURG (Institut Camille Jordan, UCB Lyon 1)   (Zoom)
15:30 Homogénéisation stochastique sur une jonction - Mrs Rim FAYAD (Normandie Univ, INSA de Rouen, LMI (EA 3226 - FR CNRS 3335))   (Zoom)
16:00 Mean field limits for interacting diffusions with colored noise: phase transitions and spectral numerical methods - Dr Urbain Vaes (équipe MATHERIALS, Inria Paris)   (Zoom)
16:30 --- Pause café ---
16:45 Adaptation to a gradual environment - Research of lineages (salle 1) - Prof. Sylvie Méléard (Ecole Polytechnique, CMAP, UMR 7641)   (Zoom)
17:30 Conclusion et quelques mots sur SMAI2021.   ()