Number Theory Days in Lille

from Monday, 8 July 2019 (08:00) to Thursday, 11 July 2019 (16:45)
Université de Lille (Salle de réunion)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
8 Jul 2019
9 Jul 2019
10 Jul 2019
11 Jul 2019
AM
09:00
Analytic-additive number theory (until 16:30) (Salle de réunion)
09:00 --- Coffee and pastries ---
09:45 A Minkowski-type result for linearly independent subsets of ideal lattices - Gergely Harcos (Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics)   (Salle de réunion)
10:45 --- Break ---
11:00 On the distribution of the maximum of partial sums of exponential sums - Youness Lamzouri (Université de Lorraine / York University)   (Salle de réunion)
12:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00 The mean value of cubic L-functions over function fields - Matilde Lalín (Université de Montréal)   (Salle de réunion)
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30 Bootstrapping partition regularity of linear systems - Tom Sanders (University of Oxford)   (Salle de réunion)
09:00
Galois representations and modular forms (until 16:30) (Salle de réunion)
09:00 --- Coffee and pastries ---
09:45 Applications of the orbit method to the analysis of automorphic forms - Paul Nelson (ETH Zurich)   (Salle de réunion)
10:45 --- Break ---
11:00 Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer Formula for modular forms of arbitrary weight in the cases of analytic ranks 0 and 1 - Dimitar Jetchev (EPFL)   (Salle de réunion)
12:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00 On a conjecture of Gross and explicit formula for Gross-Stark units - Mahesh Kakde (King's College London)   (Salle de réunion)
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30 Overconvergent cohomology and automorphic p-adic L-functions - Daniel Barrera (Universidad de Santiago de Chile)   (Salle de réunion)
09:00
Quadratic forms (until 12:00) (Salle de réunion)
09:00 --- Coffee and pastries ---
09:45 Quadratic forms and diophantine sets - Karim Johannes Becher (Universiteit Antwerpen)   (Salle de réunion)
10:45 --- Break ---
11:00 Quadratic and Differential Forms over fields of characteristic 2 - Roberto Aravire (Universidad Arturo Prat)   (Salle de réunion)
09:00 --- Coffee and pastries ---
09:45
Galois representations and modular forms (until 10:45) (Salle de réunion)
09:45 Image of two-dimensional pseudorepresentations - Jaclyn Lang (Université Paris 13)   (Salle de réunion)
10:45 --- Break ---
11:00
Arithmetic geometry and Galois theory (until 16:00) (Salle de réunion)
11:00 Density of specialization sets and Hasse principle in families of twisted Galois covers - Joachim König (KAIST)   (Salle de réunion)
12:00 --- Lunch break ---
13:30 The Mumford--Tate conjecture implies the algebraic Sato--Tate conjecture - Victoria Cantoral-Farfan (ICTP)   (Salle de réunion)
14:30 --- Coffee break ---
15:00 Counting points on algebraic varieties over the rational numbers - Philip Dittmann (KU Leuven)   (Salle de réunion)
PM
12:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Noncommutative algebra (until 17:45) (Salle de réunion)
14:00 Pretorsion theories in general categories - Alberto Facchini (Università di Padova)   (Salle de réunion)
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30 Galois theory for cowreaths - Blas Torrecillas (Universidad de Almería)   (Salle de réunion)
16:30 --- Break ---
16:45 Hopf Ore extensions and the antipode - Walter Ferrer (Universidad de la República)   (Salle de réunion)