Arithmetic and Algebraic Geometry: A conference in honor of Ofer Gabber on the occasion of his 60th birthday

from Monday, 11 June 2018 (09:00) to Friday, 15 June 2018 (18:00)
Le Bois-Marie (Centre de Conférences Marilyn et James Simons)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
11 Jun 2018
12 Jun 2018
13 Jun 2018
14 Jun 2018
15 Jun 2018
AM
09:00 --- Registration & coffee ---
10:30 Rigid local systems and (some) finite groups - N. Katz (Princeton)   (Centre de Conférences Marilyn et James Simons)
VIDEO
11:45 Character formulas in the modular representation theory of algebraic groups - G. Williamson (University of Sydney)   (Centre de Conférences Marilyn et James Simons)
VIDEO
09:30 --- Coffee ---
10:30 Prisms and deformations of de Rham cohomology - B. Bhatt (University of Michigan)   (Centre de Conférences Marilyn et James Simons)
VIDEO
11:45 p-adic K-theory of p-adic rings - P. Scholze (Universität Bonn)   (Centre de Conférences Marilyn et James Simons)
VIDEO
09:30 --- Coffee ---
10:30 Arakelov geometry on degenerating curves - G. Faltings (MPIM)   (Centre de Conférences Marilyn et James Simons)
VIDEO
11:45 Hochschild and cyclic homology of log schemes - M. Olsson (UC Berkeley)   (Centre de Conférences Marilyn et James Simons)
VIDEO
09:30 --- Coffee ---
10:30 "fundamental local equivalence" for quantum geometric Langlands - D. Gaitsgory (Harvard)   (Centre de Conférences Marilyn et James Simons)
VIDEO
11:45 Perverse equivariant sheaves on loop Lie algebras, and affine Springer theory - Y. Varshavsky (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)   (Centre de Conférences Marilyn et James Simons)
VIDEO
09:30 --- Coffee ---
10:30 Characteristic cycle of constructible sheaves and restriction to curves - T. Saito (University of Tokyo)   (Centre de Conférences Marilyn et James Simons)
VIDEO
11:45 Deligne's geometrical approach to the product formula for l-adic epsilon factors - F. Orgogozo (CNRS & École polytechnique)   (Centre de Conférences Marilyn et James Simons)
VIDEO
PM
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30 Stratifying reductive groups - G. Lusztig (MIT)   (Centre de Conférences Marilyn et James Simons)
VIDEO
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00 Hilbert's thirteenth problem and the moduli space of abelian varieties - M. Kisin (Harvard)   (Centre de Conférences Marilyn et James Simons)
VIDEO
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30 Perfectoid Cohen-Macaulay rings and homological aspects of commutative algebra in mixed characteristic - Y. André (CNRS & IMJ-PRG)   (Centre de Conférences Marilyn et James Simons)
VIDEO
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00 Perfectoid spaces and log-regular rings - L. Ramero (Université de Lille I)   (Centre de Conférences Marilyn et James Simons)
VIDEO
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30 Log Drinfeld modules and moduli spaces - K. Kato (University of Chicago)   (Centre de Conférences Marilyn et James Simons)
VIDEO
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00 On relative log de Rham-Witt complex - A. Shiho (University of Tokyo)   (Centre de Conférences Marilyn et James Simons)
VIDEO
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30 Spreading-out for families of rigid analytic spaces (joint work with Brian Conrad) - O. Gabber (CNRS & IHES)   (Centre de Conférences Marilyn et James Simons)
Abstract
VIDEO
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00 On the classification of p-healthy regular schemes - A. Vasiu (Binghamton University)   (Centre de Conférences Marilyn et James Simons)
VIDEO
17:15 --- Cocktail party in honor of Ofer Gabber ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30 Compatible systems along the boundary - W. Zheng (Morningside Center of Mathematics)   (Centre de Conférences Marilyn et James Simons)
VIDEO
15:30 --- Coffee ---