Analysis and Control of Fluid-Structure Interaction Systems

from Monday, 2 October 2017 (13:00) to Thursday, 5 October 2017 (12:30)
Institut de Mathématiques de Bordeaux (Salle de Conférence)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 Oct 2017
3 Oct 2017
4 Oct 2017
5 Oct 2017
AM
09:00
Morning 03/10/17 (until 12:30) (Conference Hall)
09:00 The global existence of a fluid-structure system with small data - Mr Igor Kukavica (University of Southern California, USA)   (Conference Hall)
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 Magnetic Propel Artificial Microswimmers - Mrs Laetitia Giraldi (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France)   (Conference Hall)
11:30 Lubrication forces in numerical simulations - Mrs Aline Lefebvre (Ecole Polytechnique, Paris, France)   (Conference Hall)
09:30
Morning 04/10/17 (until 12:00) (Conference Hall)
09:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:00 Open loop stabilization of incompressible Navier--Stokes equations in a 2d channel using power series expansion - Mr Sylvain Ervedoza (Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, France)   (Conference Hall)
11:00 The Vlasov--Navier--Stokes system in a 2D box - Mr Daniel Han-Kwan (Ecole Polytechnique, Paris, France)   (Conference Hall)
09:00
Morning 05/10/17 (until 12:30) (Conference Hall)
09:00 TBA - Mr Antonio DeSimone (Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati, Trieste, Italy)   (Conference Hall)
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 High frequency analysis of Prandtl models - Mr Frédéric Marbach (Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France)   (Conference Hall)
11:30 Stabilization of the water-waves equations - Mr Thomas Alazard (ENS Paris-Saclay, France)   (Conference Hall)
PM
13:00 --- Welcome ---
14:00
Afternoon 02/10/17 (until 17:30) (Conference Hall)
14:00 Stability of rigid bodies with a cavity filled by a viscous liquid - Mrs Karoline Disser (Weierstrass Institute, Berlin, Germany)   (Conference Hall)
15:00 Vanishing viscosity and rugosity limit - Mr Christophe Lacave (Institut Fourier, Grenoble, France)   (Conference Hall)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Well-posedness of a fluid-elastic structure system - Mr Sergio Guerrero (Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France)   (Conference Hall)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Afternoon 03/10/17 (until 17:30) (Conference Hall)
14:00 Global Existence of Weak Solutions for Compressible Navier--Stokes Equations: Thermodynamically unstable pressure and anisotropic viscous stress tensor - Mr Pierre-Emmanuel Jabin (UMD Center for Scientific Computation And Mathematical Modeling, USA)   (Conference Hall)
15:00 Transport of congestion in two-phase compressible/incompressible flow - Mrs Ewelina Zatorska (University College London, United Kingdom)   (Conference Hall)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30 Tailoring the tails in Taylor dispersion - Mr Roberto Camassa (UNC Carolina Center for Interdisciplinary Applied Mathemarics, USA)   (Conference Hall)
17:30
Poster session (until 19:00) (Reception)
17:30 A particular wave-structure interaction problem for the water waves equations   (Reception)
17:30 Enlarged observability for parabolic semilinear system   (Reception)
17:30 Existence of a weak solution for a Viscoplastic Fluid-Solid system   (Reception)
17:30 Feedback stabilization of a non-homogeneous Navier-Stokes equation in a 2d channel   (Reception)
17:30 Feedback stabilization of a two-dimensional fluid-structure interaction system   (Reception)
17:30 Local Null Controllability of a rigid body moving into a Boussinesq flow   (Reception)
17:30 Mathematic and Numerical modeling of Biogas production for valorizing domesctic waste in Morocco   (Reception)
17:30 Maximal regularity to the Stokes problem with Navier-type boundary conditions   (Reception)
17:30 Method of singular mass matrix and singular perturbation problem   (Reception)
17:30 Modeling a fluid-particle system with colloidal interactions   (Reception)
17:30 Optimal control of the singular stochastic (random) Problem   (Reception)
17:30 Simulations of ship hull performance in head seas   (Reception)
17:30 Stabilization of a fluid-structure system   (Reception)
20:00 --- Conference Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch break ---
13:15 --- Excursion ---