Finite Volumes for Complex Applications 8

de lundi 12 juin 2017 (08:00) à vendredi 16 juin 2017 (18:00)
Université Lille 1

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
12 juin 2017
13 juin 2017
14 juin 2017
15 juin 2017
16 juin 2017
AM
08:30 --- Welcome ---
09:50 Some geophysical applications with finite volume solvers of two-layer and two-phase systems​ - Enrique Fernández Nieto (Universidad de Sevilla - Spain)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
10:40 A Weighted Splitting Approach For Low-Mach Number Flows - David Iampietro (EDF - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
11:00 A high-order Discontinuous Galerkin Lagrange Projection scheme for the barotropic Euler equations - Maxime Stauffert (Université de Versailles Saint Quentin - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
11:20 --- Coffee Break ---
11:45 An Unstructured Forward-Backward Lagrangian Scheme for Transport Problems - Martin Campos-Pinto (CNRS & Université Pierre et Marie Curie - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
09:30 Finite Volumes for sedimentary basin modeling - Isabelle Faille (IFP Energies Nouvelles - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
10:20 Nonlinear finite-volume scheme for complex flow processes on corner-point grids - Martin Schneider (Universität Stuttgart - Germany)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
10:40 Finite volume approximation of a degenerate immiscible two-phase flow model of Cahn-Hilliard type - Flore Nabet (Ecole Polytechnique - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:25 High order finite volume scheme and conservative grid overlapping technique for complex industrial applications - Grégoire Pont (Airbus Safran Lauchers - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
11:45 A Godunov-type scheme for Shallow Water equations dedicated to simulations of overland flows on stepped slopes - Minh Hoang Le (École des Ponts ParisTech - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
09:30 Some discrete functional analysis tools - Thierry Gallouët (Université d'Aix-Marseille - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
10:20 Consistent nonlinear solver for solute transport in variably saturated porous media - Daniil Svyatsky (Los Alamos National Laboratory - USA)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
10:40 Combining the Hybrid Mimetic Mixed method and the Eulerian Lagrangian Localised Adjoint Method for approximating miscible flows in porous media - Hanz Martin Cheng (Monash University - Australia)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:25 A finite volume scheme for a seawater intrusion model - Ahmed Ait Hammou Oulhaj (Université de Sciences et Technologies Lille 1 - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
11:45 A fractional step method to simulate mixed flows in pipes with a compressible two-layer model - Charles Demay (EDF - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
09:30 Structure Preserving Numerical Methods for Hyperbolic Systems of Conservation and Balance Laws - Alina Chertock (North Carolina State University - USA)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
10:20 IMEX finite volume methods for cloud simulation - Bettina Wiebe (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz - Germany)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
10:40 The RS-IMEX scheme for the rotating shallow water equations with the Coriolis force - Hamed Zakerzadeh (RWTH Universität Aachen - Germany)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:25 A nonconforming high-order method for nonlinear poroelasticity - Michele Botti (Université de Montpellier - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
11:45 Mixed finite volume methods for linear elasticity - Ivan Yotov (University of Pittsburgh - USA)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
09:30 Reduced Basis Methods for Optimization and Feedback Control - Bernard Haasdonk (Universität Stuttgart - Germany)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
10:20 A reduced-basis approach to two-phase flow in porous media - Guillaume Enchéry (IFP Energies Nouvelles - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
10:40 Non-Conforming Localized Model Reduction with Online Enrichment: Towards Optimal Complexity in PDE constrained Optimization - Felix Schindler (Universität Münster - Germany)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:25 Towards pressure-robust mixed methods for the incompressible Navier-Stokes equations - Alexander Linke (WIAS - Germany)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
11:45 Numerical convergence for a diffusive limit of the Goldstein-Taylor system on bounded domain - Nicolas Therme (Université de Bordeaux - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
PM
12:05 Hybrid stochastic Galerkin finite volumes for the diffusively corrected Lighthill-Whitham-Richards traffic model - Ilja Kröker (Universität Stuttgart - Germany)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
12:25 A Discontinuous Galerkin Method for Non-Hydrostatic Shallow Water Flows - Dr Stefan Vater (Universität Hamburg - Germany)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:30 Computation of statistical solutions of fluid flows - Siddhartha Mishra (ETH Zürich - Switzerland)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:20 Design of a Second-Order Fully Explicit Residual Distribution Scheme for Compressible Multiphase Flows - Paola Bacigaluppi (University of Zurich - Switzerland)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40
Poster presentation 1 (until 16:30) (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 A Hybrid High-Order method for the convective Cahn-Hilliard problem in mixed form - Florent Chave (Université de Montpellier - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 A nonlinear domain decomposition method to couple compositional gas liquid Darcy and free gas flows - Nabil Birgle (Inria & Université Côte d'Azur - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 A Nonlinear Flux Approximation Scheme for the Viscous Burgers Equation - Nikhil Kumar (Eindhoven University of Technology - Netherlands)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 A splitting scheme for three-phase flow models - Hamza Boukili (EDF - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 Analysis of a Positive CVFE Scheme For Simulating Breast Cancer Development, Local Treatment and Recurrence - Mazen Saad (Ecole Centrale de Nantes - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 Analysis of Apparent Topography scheme for the linear wave equation with Coriolis force - Minh Hieu Do (Université Paris-13 - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 Asymptotic preserving property of a semi-implicit method - Lei Zhang (ENS Cachan - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 Comparison of adaptive non-symmetric and three-field FVM-BEM coupling - Robert Schorr (Technische Universität Darmstadt - Germany)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 Comparison of wetting and drying between a RKDG2 method and classical FV based second-order hydrostatic reconstruction - Stefan Vater (Universität Hamburg - Germany)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 Finite Volume Scheme for Coupling Two--Phase Flow with Reactive Transport in Porous Media - Mustapha El Ossmani (Université de Pau et des Pays de l'Adour - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 Goal-oriented error analysis of a DG scheme for a second gradient elastodynamics model - Jan Giesselmann (Universität Stuttgart - Germany)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 Lagrange-Flux schemes and the entropy property - Florian De Vuyst (ENS Cachan - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 Low Mach number limit of a pressure correction MAC scheme for compressible barotropic flows - Khaled Saleh (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1 - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 New criteria for mesh adaptation in finite volume simulation of planar ionization wave front propagation - Imad Kissami (Université de Paris 13 - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 Numerical scheme for a stratigraphic model with erosion constraint and nonlinear gravity flux - Nicolas Peton (IFP Energies Nouvelles - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 Palindromic Discontinuous Galerkin Method - Philippe Helluy (Université de Strasbourg - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 Sensitivity analysis for the Euler equations in Lagrangian coordinates - Camilla Fiorini (Université Paris-Saclay - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 Simplified model for the clarinet and numerical schemes - Alain Prignet (Université de Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 Two models for the computation of laminar flames in dust clouds - Dionysios Grapsas (Université d'Aix-Marseille - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 Uniform Linf estimates for approximate solutions of the bipolar drift-diffusion system - Marianne Bessemoulin-Chatard (CNRS & Université de Nantes - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
17:00
Poster session 1 (until 18:45) (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 A Hybrid High-Order method for the convective Cahn-Hilliard problem in mixed form - Florent Chave (Université de Montpellier - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 A nonlinear domain decomposition method to couple compositional gas liquid Darcy and free gas flows - Nabil Birgle (Inria & Université Côte d'Azur - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 A Nonlinear Flux Approximation Scheme for the Viscous Burgers Equation - Nikhil Kumar (Eindhoven University of Technology - Netherlands)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 A splitting scheme for three-phase flow models - Hamza Boukili (EDF - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 Analysis of a Positive CVFE Scheme For Simulating Breast Cancer Development, Local Treatment and Recurrence - Mazen Saad (Ecole Centrale de Nantes - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 Analysis of Apparent Topography scheme for the linear wave equation with Coriolis force - Minh Hieu Do (Université Paris-13 - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 Asymptotic preserving property of a semi-implicit method - Lei Zhang (ENS Cachan - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 Comparison of adaptive non-symmetric and three-field FVM-BEM coupling - Robert Schorr (Technische Universität Darmstadt - Germany)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 Comparison of wetting and drying between a RKDG2 method and classical FV based second-order hydrostatic reconstruction - Stefan Vater (Universität Hamburg - Germany)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 Finite Volume Scheme for Coupling Two--Phase Flow with Reactive Transport in Porous Media - Mustapha El Ossmani (Université de Pau et des Pays de l'Adour - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 Goal-oriented error analysis of a DG scheme for a second gradient elastodynamics model - Jan Giesselmann (Universität Stuttgart - Germany)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 Lagrange-Flux schemes and the entropy property - Florian De Vuyst (ENS Cachan - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 Low Mach number limit of a pressure correction MAC scheme for compressible barotropic flows - Khaled Saleh (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1 - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 New criteria for mesh adaptation in finite volume simulation of planar ionization wave front propagation - Imad Kissami (Université de Paris 13 - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 Numerical scheme for a stratigraphic model with erosion constraint and nonlinear gravity flux - Nicolas Peton (IFP Energies Nouvelles - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 Palindromic Discontinuous Galerkin Method - Philippe Helluy (Université de Strasbourg - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 Sensitivity analysis for the Euler equations in Lagrangian coordinates - Camilla Fiorini (Université Paris-Saclay - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 Simplified model for the clarinet and numerical schemes - Alain Prignet (Université de Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 Two models for the computation of laminar flames in dust clouds - Dionysios Grapsas (Université d'Aix-Marseille - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 Uniform Linf estimates for approximate solutions of the bipolar drift-diffusion system - Marianne Bessemoulin-Chatard (CNRS & Université de Nantes - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
18:45 --- Cocktail reception ---
12:05 Semi-implicit level set method with inflow-based gradient in a polyhedron mesh - Jooyoung Hahn (Advanced Simulation Technologies, AVL - Austria)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
12:25 A hybrid finite volume -- finite element method for modeling flows in fractured media - Alexey Chernyshenko (Imperial College London - UK)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:30 Bound-preserving high order finite volume schemes for conservation laws and convection-diffusion equations - Chi-Wang Shu (Brown University - USA)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:20 A flux splitting method for the Baer-Nunziato equations of compressible two-phase flow - Svetlana Tokareva (Universität Zürich - Switzerland)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 Modelling and simulation of non-hydrostatic shallow flows - Tomás Morales de Luna (Universidad de Córdoba - Spain)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
16:00 A second order cell-centered scheme for Lagrangian hydrodynamics - Théo Corot (Conservatoire National des Arts et Métiers - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
16:20 --- Coffee break ---
16:40 Partners presentations   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
16:50
Benchmark presentation (until 17:30) (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
16:50 A high-order Finite Volume solver on locally refined Cartesian meshes - Louis Vittoz (Ecole Centrale de Nantes - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
16:50 FVCA8 benchmark for the Stokes and Navier-Stokes equations with the TrioCFD code - Maria Adela Puscas (CEA - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
16:50 Numerical results for a discrete duality finite volume discretization applied to the Navier-Stokes equations - Pascal Omnes (Université Paris-13 - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
16:50 Results with a locally refined MAC scheme - Robert Eymard (Université de Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
16:50 The 2D Discrete Duality Finite Volume Method - Flore Nabet (Ecole Polytechnique - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
16:50 The 2D Hybrid High-Order method - Stella Krell (Université Côte d'Azur - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
16:50 Two Hybrid Mimetic Mixed schemes for the lid-driven cavity - Jérôme Droniou (Monash University - Australia)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
17:30
Benchmark posters (until 18:30) (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:30 A high-order Finite Volume solver on locally refined Cartesian meshes - Louis Vittoz (Ecole Centrale de Nantes - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:30 FVCA8 benchmark for the Stokes and Navier-Stokes equations with the TrioCFD code - Maria Adela Puscas (CEA - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:30 Numerical results for a discrete duality finite volume discretization applied to the Navier-Stokes equations - Pascal Omnes (Université Paris-13 - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:30 Results with a locally refined MAC scheme - Robert Eymard (Université de Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:30 The 2D Discrete Duality Finite Volume Method - Flore Nabet (Ecole Polytechnique - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:30 The 2D Hybrid High-Order method - Stella Krell (Université Côte d'Azur - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:30 Two Hybrid Mimetic Mixed schemes for the lid-driven cavity - Jérôme Droniou (Monash University - Australia)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
18:30 Discussions about the future of the benchmark   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
12:05 A finite volume scheme for Nernst-Planck-Poisson systems with ion size and solvation effects - Jürgen Fuhrmann (WIAS - Germany)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
12:25 Numerical scheme for regularised Riemannian mean curvature flow equation - Matus Tibensky (Slovak University of Technology - Slovakia)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:30 The asymmetric gradient discretisation method - Jérôme Droniou (Monash University - Australia)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
14:50 A two-dimensional complete flux scheme in local flow adapted coordinates - Jan Ten Thije Boonkkamp (Eindhoven University of Technology - Netherlands)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:10 Uniform-in-time convergence of numerical schemes for a two-phase discrete fracture model - Julian Hennicker (Total SA - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:30 Uniform Second Order Convergence of a Complete Flux Scheme on Nonuniform 1D Grids - Patricio Farrell (WIAS - Germany)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
16:30 --- Beaux Arts Museum visit ---
20:00 --- Gala dinner ---
12:05 Some convergence results of a multi-dimensional finite volume scheme for a time-fractional diffusion-wave equation - Abdallah Bradji (University of Badji Mokhtar-Annaba - Algeria)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
12:25 Weno scheme for transport equation on unstructured grids with a DDFV approach - Rémi Tesson (Université d'Aix-Marseille - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:30 Finite volume methods and GPU computing: past, present, and future - Andre Brotkorb (SINTEF - Norway)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:20 hp–Adaptive Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Porous Media Flow - Birane Kane (Universität Stuttgart - Germany)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40
Poster presentation 2 (until 16:30) (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 A Finite-Volume discretization of viscoelastic Saint-Venant equations for FENE-P fluids - Sébastien Boyaval (Ecole des Ponts ParisTech - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 A nonlinear correction FV scheme for near-well regions - Kirill Nikitin (Institute of Numerical Mathematics RAS - Russia)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 A nonlinear Discrete Duality Finite Volume Scheme for convection-diffusion equations - Stella Krell (Université Côte d'Azur - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 A relaxation scheme for the simulation of low Mach number flows - Emanuela Abbate (Inria - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 An error estimate for the approximation of linear parabolic equations by the Gradient Discretization Method - Robert Eymard (Université de Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 An implicit integral formulation for the modeling of inviscid fluid flows in domains containing obstacles - Clément Colas (EDF - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 Application of a combined finite element - finite volume method to a 2D non-hydrostatic shallow water problem - Nora Aissiouene (Inria & Université Pierre et Marie Curie - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 Céa-type quasi-optimality and convergence rates for (adaptive) vertex-centered FVM - Christoph Erath (Technische Universität Darmstadt - Germany)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 Design and analysis of a finite volume scheme for a concrete carbonation model - Antoine Zurek (Université de Sciences et Technologies Lille 1 - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 DGM, an item of GDM - Cindy Guichard (Université Pierre et Marie Curie - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 Discontinuous finite volume element methods for the optimal control of Brinkman equations - Ruchi Sandilya (Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology - India)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 Equilibrated stress reconstructions for linear elasticity problems with application to a posteriori error analysis - Rita Riedlbeck (Université de Montpellier - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 GPU accelerated finite volume methods for three-dimensional shallow water flows - Mohamed Boubekeur (Université Paris-13 - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 Hybrid Finite-Volume/Finite-Element Schemes for p(x)-Laplace Thermistor Models - Jürgen Fuhrmann (WIAS - Germany)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 Linf-stability of IMEX-BDF2 finite volume scheme for convection-diffusion equation - Meriem Ezzoug (Faculté des Sciences de Monastir - Tunisia)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 New types of Jacobian-free approximate Riemann solvers for hyperbolic systems - José Gallardo   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 Non-isothermal compositional two-phase Darcy flow: formulation and outflow boundary condition - Laurence Beaude (Inria & Université Côte d'Azur - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 Numerical analysis of the DDFV method for the Stokes problem with mixed Neumann/Dirichlet boundary conditions - Giulia Lissoni (Université Côte d'Azur - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 On the capillary pressure in basin modeling - Laurent Quaglia (Université d'Aix-Marseille - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 On the Conditions for Coupling Free Flow and Porous-Medium Flow in a Finite Volume Framework - Thomas Fetzer (Universität Stuttgart - Germany)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 Optimal order of convergence for the upwind scheme for the linear advection on a bounded domain - Nina Aguillon (Université Pierre et Marie Curie - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 Positive lower bound for the numerical solution of a convection-diffusion equation - Benoît Merlet (Université de Sciences et Technologies Lille 1 - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 Projective integration for nonlinear BGK kinetic equations - Thomas Rey (Université de Sciences et Technologies Lille 1 - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:40 Raviart Thomas Petrov Galerkin Finite Elements - Charles Pierre (Université de Pau et des Pays de l'Adour - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
17:00
Poster session 2 (until 18:45) (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 A Finite-Volume discretization of viscoelastic Saint-Venant equations for FENE-P fluids - Sébastien Boyaval (Ecole des Ponts ParisTech - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 A nonlinear correction FV scheme for near-well regions - Kirill Nikitin (Institute of Numerical Mathematics RAS - Russia)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 A nonlinear Discrete Duality Finite Volume Scheme for convection-diffusion equations - Stella Krell (Université Côte d'Azur - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 A relaxation scheme for the simulation of low Mach number flows - Emanuela Abbate (Inria - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 An error estimate for the approximation of linear parabolic equations by the Gradient Discretization Method - Robert Eymard (Université de Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 An implicit integral formulation for the modeling of inviscid fluid flows in domains containing obstacles - Clément Colas (EDF - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 Application of a combined finite element - finite volume method to a 2D non-hydrostatic shallow water problem - Nora Aissiouene (Inria & Université Pierre et Marie Curie - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 Céa-type quasi-optimality and convergence rates for (adaptive) vertex-centered FVM - Christoph Erath (Technische Universität Darmstadt - Germany)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 Design and analysis of a finite volume scheme for a concrete carbonation model - Antoine Zurek (Université de Sciences et Technologies Lille 1 - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 DGM, an item of GDM - Cindy Guichard (Université Pierre et Marie Curie - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 Discontinuous finite volume element methods for the optimal control of Brinkman equations - Ruchi Sandilya (Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology - India)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 Equilibrated stress reconstructions for linear elasticity problems with application to a posteriori error analysis - Rita Riedlbeck (Université de Montpellier - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 GPU accelerated finite volume methods for three-dimensional shallow water flows - Mohamed Boubekeur (Université Paris-13 - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 Hybrid Finite-Volume/Finite-Element Schemes for p(x)-Laplace Thermistor Models - Jürgen Fuhrmann (WIAS - Germany)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 Linf-stability of IMEX-BDF2 finite volume scheme for convection-diffusion equation - Meriem Ezzoug (Faculté des Sciences de Monastir - Tunisia)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 New types of Jacobian-free approximate Riemann solvers for hyperbolic systems - José Gallardo (Universidad de Málaga - Spain)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 Non-isothermal compositional two-phase Darcy flow: formulation and outflow boundary condition - Laurence Beaude (Inria & Université Côte d'Azur - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 Numerical analysis of the DDFV method for the Stokes problem with mixed Neumann/Dirichlet boundary conditions - Giulia Lissoni (Université Côte d'Azur - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 On the capillary pressure in basin modeling - Laurent Quaglia (Université d'Aix-Marseille - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 On the Conditions for Coupling Free Flow and Porous-Medium Flow in a Finite Volume Framework - Thomas Fetzer (Universität Stuttgart - Germany)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 Optimal order of convergence for the upwind scheme for the linear advection on a bounded domain - Nina Aguillon (Université Pierre et Marie Curie - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 Positive lower bound for the numerical solution of a convection-diffusion equation - Benoît Merlet (Université de Sciences et Technologies Lille 1 - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 Projective integration for nonlinear BGK kinetic equations - Thomas Rey (Université de Sciences et Technologies Lille 1 - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
17:00 Raviart Thomas Petrov Galerkin Finite Elements - Charles Pierre (Université de Pau et des Pays de l'Adour)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Hall)
12:05 A staggered scheme for the Euler equations - Julie Llobell (Université Côte d'Azur - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
12:25 Stationarity and vorticity preservation for the linearized Euler equations in multiple spatial dimensions - Wasilij Barsukow (Universität Würzburg - Germany)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:30 A Simple Finite-Volume Method on a Cartesian Mesh for Pedestrian Flows with Obstacles - Alexander Kurganov (Southern University of Science and Technology of China - China and Tulane University - USA)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
14:50 A numerical scheme for the propagation of internal waves in an oceanographic model - Ralph Lteif (Université Savoie Mont Blanc - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:10 Mimetic Staggered Discretization of Incompressible Navier-Stokes for Barycentric Dual Mesh - René Beltman (Eindhoven University of Technology - Netherlands)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:30 Convergence of the MAC scheme for variable density flows - Raphaèle Herbin (Université d'Aix-Marseille - France)   (LILLIAD Learning Center - Amphitheater A)
15:50 --- Conclusion ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×