SINGSTAR Conference 2017 : Index theory and Singular Structures

from Monday, 29 May 2017 (08:50) to Friday, 2 June 2017 (18:15)
TOULOUSE (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
29 May 2017
30 May 2017
31 May 2017
1 Jun 2017
2 Jun 2017
AM
09:05 --- Welcome and Introduction ---
09:25 Blowups, deformations to the normal cone and groupoids - Mr Georges Skandalis   (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)
Slides
10:10 --- Café ---
10:40 A Hilbert bundle description of differential K-theory - Mr John Lott   (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)
Paper
11:30 K-types of tempered representations - Mr Peter Hochs   (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)
Slides
08:50 Local linear forms on pseudodifferential operators and index theory - Mrs Sylvie Paycha   (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)
Slides
09:40 Pairings for pseudodifferential symbols - Mr Alexander Gorokhovsky   (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)
10:25 --- Café ---
10:55 Elliptic Operators Associated with Groups of Quantized Canonical Transformations - Mr Elmar Schrohe   (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)
Slides
11:45 On the work of Boris Sternin in elliptic theory - Mr Anton Savin   (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)
Slides
09:00 Fredholm conditions on non-compact manifolds through groupoids - Mrs Catarina Carvalho   (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)
09:50 A groupoid approach to pseudodifferential operators - Mr Robert Yuncken   (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)
10:35 --- Café ---
11:05 K-HOMOLOGY AND INDEX THEORY ON CONTACT MANIFOLDS - Mr Paul Baum   (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)
Slides
11:55 The role of groupoids in the index problem for hypoelliptic operators. - Erik van Erp   (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)
08:50 Stratified surgery and the signature operator. - Mr Paolo Piazza   (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)
Slides
09:40 Dirac-type operators on stratified spaces - Mr Pierre Albin   (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)
10:25 --- Café ---
10:55 The Chern conjecture for affine manifolds - Mr Weiping Zhang   (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)
11:45 Conical degeneration of geometric invariants - Mr Xianzhe Dai   (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)
08:50 Noncommutative products of Euclidean spaces - Mr Giovanni Landi   (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)
Slides
09:40 A Baum-Connes conjecture for singular foliations - Mr Iakovos Androulidakis   (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)
Slides
10:25 --- Café ---
10:55 Roe algebras, coarse geometry, and exactness. - Mr Rufus Willett   (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)
11:45 Spectral triples and non-commutative fractals - Mr Daniele Guido   (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)
Slides
PM
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:50 Fixed Point Theorem and Character Formula - Mrs Hang Wang   (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)
Slides
14:40 Heat kernel methods and algebraic index theorem - Mr Rudy Rodsphon   (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)
15:10 The analytic index of longitudinal elliptic operators on an open foliated manifold - Mr Xiang Tang   (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)
15:55 --- Café ---
16:25 Witten's perturbation on strata with general adapted metrics - Mr Jesus Alvarez Lopez   (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)
Slides
17:15 The logarithmic index of vector fields and the theory of residue - Mr Alexandre Aleksandrov   (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)
18:05 Calculating the Fredholm index on Lie manifolds - Mr Karsten Bohlen   (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Lefschetz trace formulas for flows on foliated manifolds - Mr Yuri Kordyukov   (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)
Slides
14:50 Elements "Gamma" finiment sommables pour les groupes hyperboliques. - Mr Michael Puschnigg   (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)
15:35 --- Café ---
16:05 Noncommutative geometry, conformal geometry, and the cyclic homology of crossed-product algebras. - Mr Raphael Ponge   (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)
16:55 Proper actions of Lie groups and higher APS index theory - Mr Hessel Posthuma   (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)
17:45 The asymptotics of the holomorphic torsion forms - Mr Martin Puchol   (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)
Slides
18:10 Lie groupoids, complete metrics and secondary invariants on stratified manifolds - Mr Vito Felice Zenobi   (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)
18:35 --- Buffet ---
12:40 --- Lunch ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Bergman kernels on symplectic manifolds and applications. - Mr Xiaonan Ma   (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)
14:50 On the Laplace-Beltrami operator on compact complex spaces - Mr Francesco Bei   (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)
Slides
15:20 Mapping rough assembly to homology - Mr Alexander Engel   (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)
15:45 --- Café ---
16:15 An index theorem for the Dirac operator on Lorentzian manifolds - Mr Christian Bar   (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)
Slides
17:05 Quasi-asymptotically conical Calabi-Yau manifolds - Mr Frédéric Rochon   (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)
17:55 Secondary invariants for two-cocycle twists - Mrs Sara Azzali   (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)
Slides
18:20 --- Buffet ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Hilsum bordisms and unbounded KK-theory - Mr Robin Deeley   (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)
Paper
14:50 Integrable lifts for transitive Lie algebroids - Mr Paolo Antonini   (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)
15:20 On the Parthasarathy formula for quantized irreducible flag manifolds - Mr Marco Matassa   (Amphi Schwartz IMT building 1R3)
Slides
15:45 --- Café ---